sync contacts with gmail?

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9m' started by jessnyc9, Jan 14, 2008.

  1. jessnyc9

    jessnyc9 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    sync contacts with gmail?

    is there a way to sync gmail contacts with the moto q9m? i'm looking to backup my contacts using gmail (not outlook) -- anyone know how?
  2. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    welcome aboard...

    i know we can sync the Google/Gmail calendar, contacts i am not sure if i have seen software for it.
  3. jessnyc9

    jessnyc9 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the quick reply. yeah, i already sync my google calendar using oggsync. i was hoping i could sync contacts as well. do you know of another way to sync contacts with something besides outlook? i don't want to mix my work/personal contacts.
  4. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    it's not free but you could use Jeyo Companion.. and there is Dashwire but that's still in beta + you need to apply to get it.
  5. jessnyc9

    jessnyc9 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. I think I'm going to wait until I can sync with Google, if that ever happens...
  6. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    dunno if they even have plans... maybe you can sync with Yahoo if you have/use that.
  7. jessnyc9

    jessnyc9 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I do have a Yahoo account. Can I sync contacts with Yahoo?
  8. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes you can...did it on accident!
  9. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did it using the Y Go thing
  10. jessnyc9

    jessnyc9 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do you do it?
  11. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    when you install the Y go client, it will ask if you wish to sync. I'm sure it also in the options someplace after install
  12. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea..like mike said! I just went back there to confirm! Works good...Just saw it did that yesterday..
  13. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    options in the main screen.'.
  14. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    hadn't reinstalled it yet after my latest Q swap, so I wasn't sure where the option was/is :)
  15. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea...that kinda opens up a whole new world on transfering contacts huh! Do you have a premium acct?
  16. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    me..nope, I'm a cheapskate :)
  17. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    cool...then its a free option! :)
    Thanks!

Share This Page