Switching from Verizon to Alltel

Discussion in 'Motorola Q' started by morenone, Dec 1, 2008.

  1. morenone

    morenone New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Switching from Verizon to Alltel

    Hi everyone, I'm new to the forum. I've done some mods and unlocks to some Motorola phones in the past, so I'm fairly familiar with everything, but I need some help with this. I've got alltel and a friend of mine just gave me a Q that he used with Verizon. Since they're both CDMA I figured this would work. I'm hoping I can just unlock it and put the Alltel software on there and call them and it should work. I've looked on the forum, but couldn't find anyone in the same situation. If you guys could help me out or point me in the right direction, that would be great.
    -Thanks
  2. cindra

    cindra Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    0

    Welcome to Everything Q! :smile:

    Hopefully someone with some experience with this will come along and help.
  3. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    with CDMA phones, there isn't as such a way to unlock it. you would need to find an alltel rom and re flash the phone
  4. why go to alltel when in less than 6 months verizon will own them?
  5. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    my thoughts exactly
  6. morenone

    morenone New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've already got Alltel. The phone was given to me. So I don't need to unlock it, just need to flash it for Alltel? What software/tools should I use to flash it?
  7. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    do a google search for RSD lite and maybe Vermsky has a link to an alltel Q rom, specificaly which model of Q is it?
  8. morenone

    morenone New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Alrighty, I've got all the files I need. I've installed active sync 4.5, motoq drivers, and RSD Lite 4.0.1. The problem I'm having is with active sync. For some reason it's just not recognizing the phone.
  9. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0

    Connecting to active sync thru bluetooth or usb?
  10. morenone

    morenone New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually got everything working except for the internet, which I hear there's not a good solution. If anyone has one please let me know. Thanks.
  11. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    explain. how is the internet not working?? whats the issue/error?
  12. morenone

    morenone New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I try to use internet explorer or any application that uses the internet I get a login error. I've researched and found that I need to put these files on the phone to fix this: cdma1x, nvm_data, nvm_hdr. I've got the files but just can't seem to find where the originals are to replace.
  13. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not sure exactly what you should do.
    But there is a find option in file manager....you can search for the file to replace. Use your pc.
  14. morenone

    morenone New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Finally got it working!! Thanks to all those here for the help.
    Followed the tutorial here
    Worked like a charm. If anyone is flashing a phone to Alltel and needs any help, let me know. I've got all the files and instructions.
  15. ParaCAD

    ParaCAD New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    5,685
    Likes Received:
    0
    Glad you got it working for ya!
  16. cemz

    cemz New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    bump for the instructions and files!
  17. raymond

    raymond New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Need to do the same thing

    Hi,
    I am new to these techniques. I have a motorola q from Verizon which I want to be able to use on Alltel for my wife. Please could you outline the steps
    .Thanks.


  18. welcome raymond!

    Verizon bought alltel, so I would call and see what your account status is.
    Maybe they switch her to alltel as well?
  19. jdmm72

    jdmm72 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does this still work. My moto q will not get on EVDO now. When I call Alltel they state it is throwing the wrong password.

Share This Page