Start Menu

Discussion in 'Moto Q Hacks' started by michaeldavid, Dec 9, 2008.

  1. michaeldavid

    michaeldavid New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Start Menu

    I'm new to the Q :gasp:I was wondering can the start menu be customize like the home screen. Thanks:2cool:
  2. ptsergent

    ptsergent New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    217
    Likes Received:
    0
    i know u can change your backgrounds
  3. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yup...can change background and change to list view. if you have wm6.1 changing is within your settings. wm5 you can hack or there is a app to quickly easily change backgrounds..
  4. mobilerobot

    mobilerobot New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    what app?????
  5. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    uhoh....let me search! just got through a pc meltdown and lost everything...almost! I'll get back to you....

    it did work great...
  6. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. bub710

    bub710 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
  8. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    basehue and stk do not change the start menu background...

    i do use basehue though!
  9. bub710

    bub710 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was focusing on the startbar and color scheme since changing the background is native to homescreen options.
  10. nyjets0508

    nyjets0508 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    wait you can change the background of the start menu with 6.1? where is this option located?
  11. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    under personalize my q..
  12. nyjets0508

    nyjets0508 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    thats awesome! lol didnt know that was there, im used to 6.0. but is there a way to change the background of the first start menu? meaning when you press start the first time it gives you that little menu of 8 programs then you press it again and gives you the entire start menu with your background
  13. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    that is a registry edit. now you will ask how. I dont remember wich one, but there is a post about it.
  14. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    thats awesome! lol didnt know that was there, im used to 6.0. but is there a way to change the background of the first start menu? meaning when you press start the first time it gives you that little menu of 8 programs then you press it again and gives you the entire start menu with your background

    under homescreen settings...uncheck show recent programs...believe it or not
  15. bub710

    bub710 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    0
    you can also rename you own picture file to overwrite the one on the background file. to find it without a hack you can go to camera thumbnails and it should pop up as one of your pictures. then check the location and replace it with your pic.

Share This Page