Sprite 6.5

Discussion in 'Windows Phone Software' started by TreeFrog, Sep 24, 2008.

  1. 65heloguy

    65heloguy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0

    i downloaded the upgrade, and installed it via active sync.
    i am able to set scheduled backups through the pc only. still no options on my Q, but at least it works.
  2. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you upgrade via the SetupSpriteBackup65.exe? Should of given you schedule options too...even being a Lite user if you are!
  3. 65heloguy

    65heloguy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes I did. at least 7 times. even tried the .cab file. it just doesnt work for me. i was using version 6.2.2 lite, but after i did the 6.1 OS upgrade for the q9m, i noticed your post about sprite 6.5
    i was so excited that i purchased the upgrade, and sooo dissapointed that it doesnt work like the older version. i asked the question on sprites website, but havent heard anything yet.:embarassed:
    as i said earlier, it does a scheduled backup daily, but i had to set that up thru my pc.
    i really liked the option to change settings on my q itself, but no use crying about it.....it does work (somewhat)
  4. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    well bummer....oh, and the new copy on your Q says it's registered? Or can you not get into Options either?
  5. 65heloguy

    65heloguy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes. it is registered. I have the option to "Authorise", help, log, etc.
    it allows me to do that. and it shows my name and that its registered to me.
  6. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Might as well ask here.

    How do you get rid of the 2nd "Alarm2" after doing a restore?
  7. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    haven't figured that part out yet, don't know if anyone else has...
  8. 65heloguy

    65heloguy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    i had the same problem.
    i got rid of it by doing a master reset, and then restoring to a previous backup that i had saved to my sd card.
    hope the info helps.
  9. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. I did some quick searching through the registry and didn't find anything.
  10. mworsham

    mworsham New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you get the 3nd Alarm2 after restoring with version 6.5 of the backup?

    Mark W
  11. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did while 6.5 was in beta
  12. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have:
    • A Date and Time
    • B Alarm1
    • C Alarm2
    • D Alarm2
    Alarm1 won't hold my set sound so I had to use "C Alarm2" which also changes "D Alarm2".
  13. 65heloguy

    65heloguy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes i did. thats why i did a master reset and then restored. once i did that, i was completely restored with only 1 "alarm 2"
  14. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Problem is I already did a reset and didn't want to use a old backup.
    I redid the phone manually and did a fresh backup with programs and theme installed before any tweaks. I broke the phone with a bad pim.vol and restored. I don't have another backup to use without the error.
  15. 65heloguy

    65heloguy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh. i guess i cant help you then. didnt realize you dont have a backup.
    im sure someone will be able to comeup with a fix. the people on these forums are pretty brilliant.
    give them some time.
  16. brandon.roeder

    brandon.roeder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Off topic question..

    If you give someone else a sprite backup of your Q, and they run it on their Q..would it work?

    Like they would have a clone of your Q..
  17. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    would it set it to your owner name and number ? which i guess could be changed after the restore..
  18. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would think so...if you did a full backup. It backs up everything in the registry including that!
  19. mworsham

    mworsham New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well that is disappointing.

    Mark W
  20. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah, tell me about it. and I reported the problem, but they apparently ignored it...

Share This Page