Sprite 6.5

Discussion in 'Windows Phone Software' started by TreeFrog, Sep 24, 2008.

  1. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sprite 6.5

    Probably didn't get mentioned due to the craze around the Skyfire update...

    But, the update/upgrade of Sprite is out! I've yet to sit back and try it...but I will!

    http://www.spritesoftware.com/?page_id=270
  2. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    thanks for the heads up
  3. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where have i been, did skyfire get updated recently?
  4. sherri

    sherri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep...today!
  5. kareljack

    kareljack Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,077
    Likes Received:
    15
    Sweet!! The upgrade isnt free is it?
  6. mworsham

    mworsham New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is if you purchased a 6.xx version.

    Mark W
  7. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    6.5 seems to work as advertised! I've done a backup but no restore...and the UI is a bit cooler!

    [​IMG]
  8. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    anyone tested a restore on 6.1 yet? I reported the doubled settings items during the beta, but they didn't seem to get it
  9. brandon.roeder

    brandon.roeder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just upgraded..I havent restored yet..I saw something about that in another thread.

    What all came up as double? I know the alarms did..
  10. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    the two I saw were the alarms and homescreen settings
  11. RichS

    RichS Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone experience that Sprite 6.5 takes alot longer to complete the backup than 6.2 did?
  12. brandon.roeder

    brandon.roeder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope..it took about 1 1/2 minutes to do a backup of my phone (not card too)
  13. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea...mine took 2min when it used to take 4-5. I forgot to mention I noticed it was quicker...
  14. quick for me...
    I still want an option to do a backup every 4 hrs, etc.
  15. 65heloguy

    65heloguy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    i cant seem to see any settings for scheduling an automatic backup, like in ver 6.2.2.
    is this even possible?
  16. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    how about the first screen that opens up...then select "Schedule" (left of options)!!
  17. 65heloguy

    65heloguy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    it doesnt offer "schedule" on the first page. it only allows "backup"

    View attachment 4766

    i uninstalled and reinstalled a couple of times now, and i cant get any options.
    right menu button only allows "help" and "exit"
    i dont know what else to do.

    Attached Files:

  18. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmmm...yea, if you cant toggle over on that screen and select anything then that is screwed up! I'd throw that issue on Sprites forum!!

  19. maybe you installed the trial version and not the upgrade....trial doesn't allow scheduling I thought.
  20. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think it does either

Share This Page