Sprint Q9c complete theme, first draft

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by jhoff80, Jun 22, 2008.

  1. jhoff80

    jhoff80 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh... I got nothing then.
  2. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    i think im going to give the plain background a go and see what happens:tounge:

    (i even tried to find it in the registry...i found all but the incall ones!)
  3. jhoff80

    jhoff80 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone know if there's a way to change the color of the text (and the volume bar) in the volume and alert screens? I realized that depending on how much text there is, it'll take up varying amounts of room, so if I make the box extra big, it'll look like wasted space when there's lots of text, or if I make it smaller, it won't fit the text in the box. Also, I'm having issues making it look glassy enough for my liking. My original intent was to have it look like a frosted version of the sliding panels bar, but that's not working as well as I'd like, so just putting white font on the screens would be much simpler. If that's not possible, I just might make them a light gray like on the start menu and call in progress screens, I don't know.
  4. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    and it's not VZW_Calling.png ? and like somebody said it may be more then one png, overlapping/laying ?
  5. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    you cant change the color of that text i tried to no end on my Q1

    i think it might be VZW_calling.png
    gonna try and test more tonight...
    the Q1 had 2 screens one for incoming and 1 for incall...looks like this might only have 1 screen
  6. crazykay

    crazykay New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    actually n99 I believe you can change the color of those screens texts. I believe I have done it before on one of my funky color schemes I made in the past.. ill be back to a PC this afternoon and ill show you a screenshot and tell you how I did it. can't remember off the top of my head but Im 99percent I have done that.
  7. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    might be possible on the Q9 (havent tried) but im 100% positive you cant do it on the Q1

    i started a whole thread on it a while ago and we couldnt figure it out
    there were some parts you can change but it wasnt everything

    i think you can change the volume text but not the bar or visa versa....
    it wasnt as straight forward as you might think...you had to edit the xml file and it was a general code that changed other things
  8. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
  9. crazykay

    crazykay New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes you are correct as I just pulled up the HS on my phone. the volume bar will change colors and the box around the volume bar but the actual text won't. I apologize.
  10. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes, and yes.... keep us posted.
  11. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    oh please
    its quite confusing....no need to apologize!:laugh2:

    i wish it was much easier to change those colors!
  12. crazykay

    crazykay New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,700
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah u would think it would be!
  13. hurleyfreestyler

    hurleyfreestyler New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried copying the images over and it says "BatwingWM could not be placed on the device. You do not have the permission to create this item." Any thoughts on this? would be greatly appreciated.

Share This Page