Sprint officially releases Picture Mail for windows mobile including q9c

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by DOMKID, Oct 30, 2008.

  1. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    w00t! I'll just install it here and.........over 2 megs!? Is it ok to install this on the storage card?
  2. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeppers, i did
  3. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well at least it's from Sprint /=
    Nothing to write home about really. My wifes Treo although it didn't support picture mail either would recieve mail the same way.
    In a text "attachment" that links to the website.
    Oh well at least it can SEND :)
  4. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    party pooper :)
  5. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I'm getting that too, and I KNOW I have a PM account since I paid the 5 bucks to get sMMS, and have been using that.
  6. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try unconnecting the USB then resetting and try again.
    Worked for me.
  7. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's me. I have more surprises o:
  8. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    good catch. it needs a connection to register. activ sync closes mine.
  9. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah that fixed it. Thanks bud!

    The loading splash needs a serious overhaul though...
  10. glorify

    glorify Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    0
    Was having problems when I had the default browser set to Skyfire when launching the albums from the setup
  11. ajskhan

    ajskhan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,092
    Likes Received:
    0
    IMO, sMMS beats this.
  12. hi-tech

    hi-tech New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    I downloaded it last night and it works great! Just like Picture Mail worked on my other phones before my Q9c.
  13. Boe

    Boe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    nice discover...i'm getting ready to download now.
  14. jhoff80

    jhoff80 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is pretty consistently slowing down my q9c. Every couple of minutes, it'll get stuck and the title bar will switch to say "PictureMail" so its getting uninstalled now.
  15. Boe

    Boe New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Works great for me...I installed it to my memory card. Really liking the option to send photos to either MySpace or PhotoBucket.
  16. biggerthanmike

    biggerthanmike New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    works good for me too..put it on my card no problems..myspace & photobucket feat works good..wonder if they will add facebook
  17. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    they should add the EQ. Wouldn't that be cool.
  18. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Haha, I don't know how the servers would like so many pictures uploaded.:tounge:
  19. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    it would be crazy.
  20. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Matbe I'm crazy but I didn't configure any servers when I first launched and now I don't see the config shortcut or program even.

Share This Page