Speed Test on Q9c

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by BigOrange, Dec 4, 2007.

  1. BigOrange

    BigOrange New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    just tried and the funny thing is I couldnt get to that page so I can check the speed . My old Q had no problems doin that
  3. billindelicato

    billindelicato New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    4 bars suburb of buffalo, ny
    850kbits/sec
  4. billindelicato

    billindelicato New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh and that was the 1mb test
  5. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    damn WTF happened to my phone i cant get to that speed test page :(
  6. billindelicato

    billindelicato New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    d check toast.net they have speed tests, just not very reliable...but atleast it can give you a ballpark figure...choose the shuttle/text 755kbits test and any server and you should range just under 1200kbits
  7. billindelicato

    billindelicato New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just ran the toast.net internet speed test using the shuttle/text 755kbits test and came back with a speed od 2013kbits/sec
  8. billindelicato

    billindelicato New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    and I selected the 1and1.com server to test.
  9. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im still trying to figure out what happen to my ie
  10. billindelicato

    billindelicato New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    that I can't tell you...do you have the dns set to use open dns?
  11. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah
    i could test it but now there is something wrong
  12. BigOrange

    BigOrange New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow so the new Q is much faster than the old Q! My old Q speeds are usually like 300-400 is this because of the phone?

    I never did understand the Rev A stuff, is that controlled by the phone, or the local area? The laptop at the local Sprint store does like 2 Meg!
  13. teksurv

    teksurv New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    San Diego, CA
    706kbs
    Standard Sprint DNS
  14. ChemicalArts

    ChemicalArts New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got 813 kbit/sec inside my office, which is pretty good, considering my office is built like a parking garage.

    My DNS is area5.spcsdns.net

    DFW area in TX
  15. BigOrange

    BigOrange New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do the new Q9 cannot do Rev A EVDO?

Share This Page