Spam?

Discussion in 'Off Topic' started by Tech.erella, Nov 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. FlexilisMobileSecurity

    FlexilisMobileSecurity New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dafoxs: are you having the problem this person is: http://www.everythingq.com/forum/moto-q-9c/disappearing-clock-29083.html

    ?

    Our software doesnt do anything with the sliding panels homescreen, so that's kind of interesting. If it persists, shoot us an email at support at flexilis dot com and we can track down what's going on and help you out! :)

  2. FlexilisMobileSecurity

    FlexilisMobileSecurity New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does your Q use the sliding panels homescreen, or the standard windows homescreen?

  3. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. Geekster

    Geekster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's why I said the linked thread "may or not be related"
    I didn't think the Flexilis software would have anything to do with it but the link to the thread might have been the same problem as dafoxs. Just wanted him to know that others were might be having the same problem as he was.
    Bottom line: I do not know what's going on with his clock or Flexilis.
    *Me sitting in the corner twiddling my thumbs and making funny faces*
  5. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    i dont use sliders.
  6. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    So i installed it again, no clock. put the sprint HS on, got a clock, also it added a cool plugin to the screen. i wonder if it changed the font color and i cant see it.

    edit
    Nope, all the screens that use orange, the clock is gone.
  7. FlexilisMobileSecurity

    FlexilisMobileSecurity New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    screens that use orange color, or orange as in the provider orange's home screen?

    not sure how windows mobile savvy you are, but if you could, could you grab the xml file for your homescreen (should be in the /application data/home directory) and send it to us so we can figure out what might be conflicting?

    Thanks!
    -C

  8. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    ORANGE is a plugin used to create special effects kind of.
    i have a homescreen post, can you get one from there?
    Dafox's Homescreens

    take one fromt he last page.
  9. FlexilisMobileSecurity

    FlexilisMobileSecurity New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah, send me a link to the thread, as long as whatever homescreen you're using now is posted in that thread, tell me which one it is and I can take a look at the xml and see what's causing the trouble

  10. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im mobile now, but it is the last one in the post, i cant post the link, but if you have that scan ap, it is my picture over there
    <----
  11. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    Please go to this thread to discuss this app for those who are beta testing

    --thread closed--
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page