SNES and Gameboy on Q

Discussion in 'Windows Phone Software' started by iamjames, Nov 4, 2007.

  1. iamjames

    iamjames New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah you're on your own there.
  2. eclimax13

    eclimax13 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    why does my phone say it cant start program cuz its not digitally signed by a trusted certificate
  3. cleftic

    cleftic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    does anyone have another link for the SNES? the one I have on my phone runs slow.
  4. eclimax13

    eclimax13 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    how did u get urs to work on the 9m?
  5. rainmakerrc

    rainmakerrc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have sound enabled? That really slows the emulator down.
  6. cleftic

    cleftic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a 9c
  7. Agent D

    Agent D New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    In the versions of gnuboy, picodrive and pocketsnes i have, the screen is really tiny, and when i try to change the setting to make the screen bigger, half of the game screen is cut off, this is all in a tiny window, not the full screen like it should be. PocketNester works perfectly tho
  8. cleftic

    cleftic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    it's with or without the sound. my nes and sega works fine. the snes is just slow. I think I may have a old version of it.
  9. rainmakerrc

    rainmakerrc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where did you download it from? When I tried the SNES emulator before, I got it from modaco.com, and it worked fine (at least without sound, which made it run choppy).
  10. cleftic

    cleftic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found on 4shared.com, but I found on that site that works without sound.
  11. cleftic

    cleftic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    I found it on 4shared.com, but I found on that site that works without sound.
  12. FordGTGuy

    FordGTGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im currently using the gameboy color emulator from the website provided in this thread. it works except for two big problems.

    1.While I play the game the actual game is 1/3 the size of the screen.
    2.Once I started playing the rom I wasn't able to find a way to exit the game without turning off my phone. That includes pressing the home button.
  13. rainmakerrc

    rainmakerrc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    0
    1. I don't think there's a way to get it to show fullscreen.

    2. I just press the email/messaging button, then use the back button to get back in. When you return to the emulator, it will be paused and the menu bar will be showing for you to properly exit out of the program.
  14. ohhshiiiiiit

    ohhshiiiiiit New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    i just realized that if you have the system shortcut for extremetext, that you wont be able to get to the menu in gnuboy. i found out the hard way by playing pokemon red for a couple hours and then not being able to save it.
  15. rainmakerrc

    rainmakerrc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    0
    If memory serves, pushing the scrollwheel in (need to hold a sec) and scrolling down (or up) will also bring up the menu bar.
  16. iamjames

    iamjames New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, it doesn't, or at least it doesn't work on my Q.

    If anyone has figured out how to work GNUBOY on the Q please post a video of it on Youtube or at least let me know so I can post a video. I figured out the A and B buttons are the softkeys. Those are the unmarked keys to the right and left of the center directional as seen at the top left and right of this photo:
    [​IMG]

    But I still can't figure out what buttons are the "Start" and "Select" buttons or how to bring up the menu. Searches have only revealed that the start and select button correspond to "button 1" and "button 2" whatever that means
  17. rainmakerrc

    rainmakerrc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have my start button set to button 1 which corresponds to the 1 button on my Q (the W key), I have my select button set to button 2, which should correspond to the 2 button on my Q (the E button).

    As for the menu, when you tried my suggesting and held in the scroll wheel, how long did you hold it? I hold for 2 seconds, then scroll down (while still holding the wheel in) - brings up the menu everytime. Maybe it'll work if you hold it in a little longer . . .
  18. iamjames

    iamjames New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, holding the scroll wheel down longer doesn't work.

    How are you running the program? I'm using file manager to go to the directory the exe is in and running the exe. Is that how you're running it?

    EDIT: i created a shortcut but that didn't help anything. I does seem to automatically save my game whenever I exit, even after turning off the Q, so I guess I really don't need to access the menu.

    Sound also doesn't work on gnuboy anymore.
  19. kpxiceboi

    kpxiceboi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    i don't about you, but i just can't seem to get my Gameboy emulator to work period. i've read the forum, hoping to find a way to make it work, but nothing.
  20. Coming_down

    Coming_down New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've had problems with each emulator I've tried on my Q9c so far. The Snes emulator looked and sounded fine, but the controls were so screwy, I couldn't play anything. It seemed like there was no way to get the direction pad working correctly, and I couldn't get the L and R buttons to work. - So I gave up on that.

    PocketNester controls were a little screwy too. But I haven't tried the controls on Rainmakerrc's page yet, and I bet those work. So there's that.

    As for the Gnuboy, it works great for me with the exception that when I enable the sound - it freezes, and I pretty much mash buttons to get out of the screen. And what's Zelda without the music, really? It's like a tease.

Share This Page