SmartToolkit updates

Discussion in 'Windows Phone Software' started by bootheresa, Oct 1, 2007.

  1. Prosper

    Prosper New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Seems to work for me now. Slow, but it works. Just one more month until the stuff will be moved onto a faster server...
  2. bootheresa

    bootheresa New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's running again. The site is like that all the time. That's why I was glad when Prosper said amarullz was switching to his server in December. BOO
  3. Does anyone have problems with the center d-pad button not functioning?
    It lets me click control panel, but after that anytime I hit it while in the menu it kicks me either back to the previous screen or out of stk.
  4. bootheresa

    bootheresa New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, not here. If i click on control panel scroll to what I want click center again goes right to what I selected. BOO
  5. A quick reboot or two and it went away.
  6. RyanHickman

    RyanHickman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well that makes sense, although Windows doesn't operate that way which is what threw me off.

    Thanks for the help.
  7. winotree

    winotree New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tony Bag o Donuts > Just a thought about the D Key...
    you might want to try using the Return Bar (below P) as a replacement function -- yes, it's awkward, but it works and I know how we all dislike soft resets and battery pulling!! Let us know what you think...
  8. Replacement function?
  9. winotree

    winotree New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry. Poor choice of words. Use the return instead of the center D.
  10. bootheresa

    bootheresa New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. Gotcha. I didn't know if it meant that the button could be remapped.
  12. spork27

    spork27 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    A.nixjr, thanks for mentioning the "show deskbar". I would have assumed having the bar up all the time would make it more likely to crash. But, you're right, it's much more stable this way. I've only had one crash in the past two days (I accidentally opened up the plugin) since having "show deskbar" turned on.
  13. Prosper

    Prosper New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,469
    Likes Received:
    0
    A new version is out !!
    Check it out here:
    http://www.e-natives.com/news/id/8/SmartToolkit_1_0_0_RC07_Release.html

    FULLY SKINNABLE NOW ! JUST LIKE WISBAR FOR SMARTPHONES !!!! :2cool:

    //EDIT
    Two screenshots...

    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    My first attempt on skinning STK on the left - to go with my Pure Black skin.
    A preinstalled STK skin that is shipped with STK.

    Just to show you what STK is able to do now!!
  14. khuas

    khuas New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow, this gets better and better!!! :laugh2:
  15. winotree

    winotree New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    822
    Likes Received:
    0
    Arrugghh!! My happiness for Ammarullz getting the site running is dampened by the fact that I can not DL version directly to my Q.

    Please...some assistance. Things have been so smooth for several days...and I tried v.7, 6, and 5...no luck!!
  16. xghostx

    xghostx New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Prosper please do share the all black skin. is there anyway to skin the icons so i do not have the task icon on the deskbar? I like what you have done with the orb. looks perfect!
  17. Prosper

    Prosper New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Where are you stuck? You just download the CAB file, copy it onto your Q and start the installation by clicking the cab file with your file explorer.
  18. Prosper

    Prosper New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,469
    Likes Received:
    0
    I still need to finish this one - but of course I'll share :wink:
    You can delete the task icon in your iconset. Check \Program Files\SmartToolkit\icons\ for the folder for custom iconsets.
  19. khuas

    khuas New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    You better share! Rawr! :laugh2:
  20. Prosper

    Prosper New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,469
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page