Smart Tool Kit Skins

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by dafoxs, Oct 11, 2008.

  1. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Throwing up another custom STK Skin!

    I personally like this one a lot more than my first. A lot more solid. Here it is:

    SilhouetteV

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v50/Palyman/Phone/Screen01-1.jpg
    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v50/Palyman/Phone/Screen02-1.jpg
    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v50/Palyman/Phone/Screen03-1.jpg
    http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v50/Palyman/Phone/Screen04-1.jpg

    It still includes my BlackDiamond iconset, mainly because I didn't want to go back and re-edit the regular iconset to remove the Tasks icon.

    Again, instructions are included in the Readme.

    Hope you all like it!

    -Vaz

    Attached Files:

  2. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    very nice and clean.
  3. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    spent all night trying to do this. no luck. it might be easier to find a way to get stk to work for you. one thing i noticed last week after using sk tools to clean up registry stuff, 2 entries came up and i deleted them, after that, i got lock ups using STK. after a quick reset, no more lock ups. my next step for the standard toolbar is to mess with the attributes in the HS xml. the "transparent" and maybe a blend tag set to "100". give it a shot when i get home.
  4. spork27

    spork27 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Vazguard, that reminds me of the Blacky skin that they have at the SmartToolkit site. I'm going to give yours a try because the Blacky one is off by like one pixel where the Windows symbol meets the rest of the bar.
  5. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    eeeeh im a right menu user :laugh2:
  6. brandon.roeder

    brandon.roeder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    I never could get that to work right :frown:

    It always displayed the wrong icons, and when I tried to make my own skin it never worked
  7. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    thats a shame
    has worked flawlessly for a little more than a year
  8. brandon.roeder

    brandon.roeder New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe I'll give it another shot later..

    :smile:
  9. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    i think you should:tounge:

    but to semi keep it on topic...if stk can replace the existing bars...there has to be something in that app that tells what its replacing...no?
  10. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    I thought of that, didnt see anything. i dont think it replaces it because it isnt in every manu or screen.
  11. zelendel

    zelendel Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just a thought but could the bar be in one of the .exe files that is always running on the Q? I have been ripping through the reg sense last night and i have not been able to come across anything and that is all I can come up with so far. Could be wrong though...has been known to happen from time to time.
  12. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0

    no idea on that. I tried everything and got nothin. it has to be in the rom, just need to find the logo.
  13. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great, hope you enjoy it!




    dafoxs, considering that when you exit STK the WM shell doesn't have to reset makes me think it merely puts its bar on top of the default bar, rather than replacing it outright. I'm not sure how that works with the iconbar clock and active processes icons though.
  14. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    I agree with that.
  15. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    then there should be a way to just 'mask' the bar without having to use the full blown program
  16. docmac129

    docmac129 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    I concur, so when u going to find it & fix it for us WM5 people dafoxs??? Again, just trying to inspire u dafoxs! LOL
  17. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    You are killing me..again
  18. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    you can dooooooooooooooooooooooo it:tounge:
  19. docmac129

    docmac129 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    If u accomplish it, I'll give u a new title.
    """Master Startbar Designer"""
    Doesn't that have a nice ring to it????:smile:
  20. mislatero

    mislatero New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    do you have wm6.1? or is a clone theme?

Share This Page