Smart Tool Kit Skins

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by dafoxs, Oct 11, 2008.

  1. zelendel

    zelendel Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does your icon bar still come up with the global skinning activated?
  2. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    every bar is skinned when using global. That might have somthing to do with the lock ups.
  3. zelendel

    zelendel Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    What I ment was none of my icons come up in other screens

    Attached Files:

  4. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    i get all the normal ones on every screen.
  5. zelendel

    zelendel Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok. I got it. It was the color I had it set to in the xml. Went in and changed it and there they are. Thanks. I now you prob already know this but did you see that with the default skin there is not the windows icon on the top bar
  6. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Didn't notice that. Hmmmm
  7. zelendel

    zelendel Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah in the skin folder the bar is broken up. I thought that might be something to look into I am trying to work on a new bar now. Nowhere as good as you or VAZ but it might turn out ok
  8. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    I make all the bars the same size 320x28. Start with a plain one for the "bar", add something for the "start" and something else for the "active" bars.
  9. zelendel

    zelendel Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am working off the default one till I get the hang of it. I was able to get it to blend in except for the bottom right corner when I press tasks. Is there a way to stop it from doing that?

    Attached Files:

  10. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have not found a way to stop that.
  11. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been trying to figure that out too, but haven't had any luck. I posted a question on e-natives too, but no one has answered.
  12. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    its probably something in the programing.
  13. zelendel

    zelendel Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok thanks. I am going to continue to work on a few different ideas. I have one that works for me right now. I just replaced the windows logo with a full moon and a blood moon after blending the bar in. There are a few files that e-natives have in the test area, I was thinking about giving a shot.
  14. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    I figured maybe the commands for assigning graphics like you do with the start icon, but my attempts at that failed.
  15. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was looking at your memory bars. How do you have 91.2 internal memory free?
  16. zelendel

    zelendel Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did a hard rest and installed the normal programs. Here is a list and a screen shot. All Programs are installed on the phone.
    Ct Alarm clock
    Ct Scheduler
    Smart toolkit
    Total Commander
    Orange dll
    InboxTones
    SBSH Calander
    Facade
    Medical, Personal,sports icon store for calender
    Group sms
    Sk tools lite
    TCPMP
    Best reminder
    smart monitor


    Hope this helps.

    Attached Files:

    • mem.JPG
      mem.JPG
      File size:
      11.7 KB
      Views:
      390
  17. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    LCARS Skin

    Since an LCARS home screen popped up, I decided to refresh my skills and whip up an STK skin to go with it.

    Here is a preview of what it should look like with the home screen.

    [​IMG]

    I did not test this completely as I did not want to go through the hassle of changing my own home screen to the LCARS one, but the skin works fine and it should look pretty much like that.

    The skin is labled clearly for download on my Drop.

    Live long and prosper!

    LCARS home screen thread.
  18. dami

    dami New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey hey , wondering have ya seen the wm7 theme ?
  19. francine

    francine New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hope so.
    Thanks for this excellent job.
  20. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    While I haven't made a Windows 7 theme, there is an official skin made by the STK developers that mimics the operating system.

    [​IMG]

    Check it out at their blog here. It's the first one. The download links opens some harmless popups.

Share This Page