sk tools on rudeboys apps, which one?

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by mmmdiesel, Mar 25, 2009.

  1. mmmdiesel

    mmmdiesel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    sk tools on rudeboys apps, which one?

    on rudeboys apps page he has two sktools cab files, sktools5.cab and sktoolss.cab. Which one do I want for my phone. Q 9c, Sprint service, Windows Mobile 6.1. Thanks
  2. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    I'd try the "5" one. The other looks like a typo. :) -Q
  3. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    i think the 5 is lite...and the s is standard.
  4. EQBob

    EQBob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Heck I can't even figure out where to get a cab on the SKTools site for WMPro6.1. Only thing I can find that even looks compatable is a zipped PC install file.
  5. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    on the main page of their site it's under pocket PC software products
  6. EQBob

    EQBob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep...that part I got. But the only version that is compataible with WMP is apparently not available in a CAB for downloading straight to the phone. Every other version appears available as a CAB. Don't understand it, but obviously can't change it. I downloaded the ZIP and the next time I have my phone hooked to my PC, I will install. Since that's like once every 6 months, I will probably make a special hook-up to accomplish that sooner <G>.
  7. sherri

    sherri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,117
    Likes Received:
    0

    Froggy wins again!:smile:
  8. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    I thanked him for it . . . didn't realize that you were keeping score. Heehaw :) -Q
  9. mmmdiesel

    mmmdiesel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    So if 5 is lite and s is standard, which one do I want? Which one would you all recommend? Thanks for all the replies. Also, should I install it to a memory card, or direct to phone?
  10. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    "S" and to the card.
  11. EQBob

    EQBob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    0
    I downloaded and installed the right one for the Saga via ActiveSync. Now trying to Figure out how to use the demo mode. In the clean portion, it has checkboxes but a limit of 6 shown per list...not sure if I check them and then hit clean or what.
  12. mmmdiesel

    mmmdiesel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, thought I had it all figured out, but, how the heck do I choose to download it to the card?
  13. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    check them and hit delete marked.
  14. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    You cant. Download it and install it to the card. In The FAQ tab it tells you how to install apps.
  15. EQBob

    EQBob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks did that. Also found category view, Maintenance, Tools, Close, Kill processes and phone went blinky for a few seconds and then just went completely unresponsive except for screen staying lit and mouse moving. Had to pull battery to reset. No idea what the heck that did.

    It's a very complex program with multiple tiers of menus.....very easy to make a mistake.
  16. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure how it works on a Saga. Is the phone still working OK.
  17. EQBob

    EQBob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep...seems to be fine. RAM and storage are normal, all apps restarted, am in EVDO, email works, etc.

    What does that do on a Q?
  18. EQBob

    EQBob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,416
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now there is a menu app called Auto Clean. I hit it and it immediately started executing. Didn't look like it did anything damaging. Somethign called FREEUpRam released 2000K.
  19. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    I see you hit kill all, Iguess it killed what controls your screen. I never used that.
  20. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Auto clean will clean all the normal stuff. It can be altered in the settings menu under the automation tab. I stopped the bad shortcut clean. It does not clean messages incase you didn't read them. You can set a schedule for it also. Pick a time and set the days. use 1 for sunday, 2 for monday. a week would be 1,2,3,4,5,6,7

Share This Page