SiriusWM5 replacement

Discussion in 'Windows Phone Software' started by riskybzns, Dec 1, 2008.

  1. riskybzns

    riskybzns Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    i haven't a clue, but i could email you the cab file of framework. i installed both files to my card on my q9c and it worked successfully the first time out of the gate.
  2. johnbrain

    johnbrain New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    That would be fantastic. I don't have a card so the framework file may be too big, in which case I'll probably just get a card.
  3. johnbrain

    johnbrain New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    By the way, I deleted my old Sirius wm5 cab. If somebody has it I'd appreciate it since I can't find it any longer on geekstoolbox.
  4. riskybzns

    riskybzns Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    its only 2.6M and i think dave axed siriusWM5 since doing starplayr
  5. johnbrain

    johnbrain New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. I was able to install the new framework from .cab no problem and now everything works. YEA!
  6. eVader

    eVader New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    StarPlayr\.NET 3.5 installed fine but...

    Both StarPlayr and .NET 3.5 installed fine on WM6.1 Q9h (AT&T). I have TCPMP .72RC1 installed but crashes on launch and still chasing that one down.

    1- I assume by default StarPlayr uses WiMP (SiriuCE had option to select WiMP or TCPMP). Is this true?

    2- When I use my volume buttons on the right side, it does nothing. If I open WiMP, it doesnt show it playing like it did with the older SiriuCE version. How do you control volume in StarPlayr?
  7. darkdomino

    darkdomino New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    833
    Likes Received:
    0
    what does Sirius do that Pandora doesn't do?
  8. eVader

    eVader New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just installed Pandora and it pretty slick but for those with Sirius subscriptions StarPlayr is gold. It allows us to access Sirius content we are familiar with be it Blue Collar Radio, Radio Margaritaville or music by decade.
  9. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here. it is

    Attached Files:

  10. riskybzns

    riskybzns Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    starplayer uses windows media player. control the sound via pressing in your scroll wheel in and adjust volume accordingly.
  11. eVader

    eVader New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    While center nav button (O-ring or whatever) controls volume up\down just like side volume buttons in WMP, it does nothing for StarPlayr. It is just full blast audio.

    As a side note, some of the options under File (About) and StarPlayr (Preset and Set as Preset) are greyed out and not functional at any time. Anyone else see this?
  12. riskybzns

    riskybzns Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    everyone see's it. dave hasn't implemented the presets yet.
  13. Shlov1

    Shlov1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can someone help me with this. I downloaded the .cab from geekstoolbox and when I tried to download the other framework it said that the page no longer existed. So I did a google search and found it on the microsoft website and downloaded it from there. When I installed the Starplayer it said I needed the compact framework. So when I tried to install the compact framework it said I didn't have the right application associated with it to open it. It is a .msi file. What am I doing wrong? thanks in advance for the help.
  14. riskybzns

    riskybzns Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    send me a pm with your email addy and i'll send you the cab file.
  15. ptlee8202

    ptlee8202 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    0
    starplayer does not use wmp.
    the scroll button push controls the system sound volume.
  16. riskybzns

    riskybzns Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    i could be wrong, but i'm pretty sure that's what dave from geekstoolbox.com said. just because the scroll button controls the volume doesn't mean that another application isn't controlling the program.
  17. ptlee8202

    ptlee8202 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    776
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you check with taskmanager you can see wmp is not running.
  18. riskybzns

    riskybzns Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    dave just updated the software. fixed was the size of the album art and scrolling of the lyrics.
  19. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anybody still using this?
  20. riskybzns

    riskybzns Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    you have to buy the app now. i do believe its $12.

Share This Page