SiriusWM5 replacement

Discussion in 'Windows Phone Software' started by riskybzns, Dec 1, 2008.

  1. riskybzns

    riskybzns Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    SiriusWM5 replacement

    just got replaced by StarPlayr. you can download it from http://www.geekstoolbox.com
  2. hotboypt

    hotboypt New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    hell yea I been waitiittn for a update where do I dl the net3.5 mobile version at
  3. riskybzns

    riskybzns Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    he has both files listed on the site
  4. hotboypt

    hotboypt New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok can u dl over the phone or u gotta go activesync
  5. riskybzns

    riskybzns Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    two cab files you can download straight from your phone.
  6. hotboypt

    hotboypt New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    where the 2nd cab file at I went to the link and its like 33mb maybe im looking at the wrong with I dl the starplyr cab that on there where the net3.5 cab at
  7. riskybzns

    riskybzns Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok, it looks like he took it off, but put up a link. if you pm me your email addy i'll send it to you.
  8. Strykker

    Strykker Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. riskybzns

    riskybzns Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks, i'm already aware of that and posted the address. if you read correctly t he is looking for the cab file that you can install without having to sync it via the pc. dave had it posted but ended up taking it down for whatever reason.
  10. hotboypt

    hotboypt New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got the net 3.5 cab and installed it and the starplyr won't work for me I think cuz I got a fully flashed Q9C and skyfire app won't work for me either but my net and everything else work good for me I guess that 2 app that won't work skyfire and starplyr
  11. riskybzns

    riskybzns Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    that's a possibility as both work perfectly fine on my nonflashed q9c.
  12. hotboypt

    hotboypt New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    well I got cricket service and sprint Q9C fully flashed to cricket and skyfire won't work for some reason and now this starplyr app too
  13. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    skyfire wont work on cricket
    i think it has something to do with cricket not allowing proxys
    paco would know this better or better yet head to the skyfire forums (www.skyfire.com) for a better explaination
  14. hotboypt

    hotboypt New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea cuz we I run the starplyr I get a error message saying cookie or captcha error
  15. riskybzns

    riskybzns Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    there is something on geekstoolbox.com about that issue. i'd advise you go over there and give it a look as it might solve your question.
  16. hotboypt

    hotboypt New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok ill do that
  17. johnbrain

    johnbrain New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    I could not get a successful installation of the updated .Net framework. It went through the motions but my Q said the installation was unsuccessful. Running a Q9C Verizon with WM 6.1. Any suggestions?
  18. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    I haven't tried this again since my miserable first failure.
    Oh yeah I do have 3.5 installed. Question though.
    From what I read this has "clickable advertisements"?
    Is that right?!
  19. riskybzns

    riskybzns Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    i think that is on pc version of starplayr. i haven't seen one since i've been using it on my q.
  20. fr4nk1yn

    fr4nk1yn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks I'll try it again then. That kinda put me off when doing my "research".

Share This Page