Sirius Satellite Radio on Q

Discussion in 'Motorola Q' started by Ematts, Jun 20, 2006.

  1. Jimbro727

    Jimbro727 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    LOL yep sometimes that's what it takes :wacko:

    Enjoy!

    --Jimmy
  2. pieserock

    pieserock New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    lol yup thats what i looked like after I was done:wacko:
  3. w4epi

    w4epi New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep, me too. When I install the SiriusCE CAB, it says it failed and isn't intended for this device. We must be missing a step somewhere...

    Steve in Atlanta
  4. Jimbro727

    Jimbro727 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. betulike2know

    betulike2know New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Man I have SiriusWm5 v 1.7.12.26693 and I cant get it to work can anybody help me .... It just says connection failed

    Thanx in Advance:embarassed:
  6. Jimbro727

    Jimbro727 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you configure your user/pass? When does it say connection failed? After you select a station? Do you see the word verification?
  7. betulike2know

    betulike2know New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes configured user/pass .... never saw word verification how do you get to it
  8. Jimbro727

    Jimbro727 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    well when you try to play a station it should ask you.. what happens when you try to listen to a station?
  9. betulike2know

    betulike2know New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    it says REQUESTING STREAM then it says CONNECTION FAILED .... never shows me the WORD VERIFICATION
  10. Jimbro727

    Jimbro727 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmmm that's very odd.. but the rest of your internet works, right? You can surf on IE and whatnot?
  11. Voity

    Voity New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0

    I get the same message/problem. IE works, but always get connection failed after entering the validation information.
  12. Jimbro727

    Jimbro727 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    wait after entering what validation in IE?
  13. betulike2know

    betulike2know New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes i can surf the web with IE ..... last nite i tried siriusWM5 with my Q connect to my home PC via Activesync and i got word verification and then it worked perfect ... but it still wont work over sprints vision network ... so i think its a Sprint problem
  14. Voity

    Voity New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    i enter the validation info on sirius, after i enter the info, it tells me it is getting the channel image, then I get connection failed. not sure if I am in a sopt where the sirius satelitte signal is very weak or what?
  15. Jimbro727

    Jimbro727 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    maybe, i thought other sprint users had streamed it.. but what youre describing sounds like their network blocks the sirius stream.. maybe you should ask some other sprint users if they can get it to work

    well when you use this software you're not using the satellites, you're streaming it from the web, the same way as if you were to go to sirius.com and click LISTEN.
  16. Voity

    Voity New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    right on. so any ideas as to why I get a connection failed? I am using verizons network and the sirius version v 1.7.12.26693.
  17. Jimbro727

    Jimbro727 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm thats odd.. have you tried uninstalling/reinstalling siriusWM5? Double and triple check your account info, because it should get the word verification before validating your user/pass.. and i dont know what kind of error it gets for invalid login info.. can you access your account and stream sirius from their website (on your computer)?
  18. hanski9

    hanski9 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2007
    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any chance you have your USB connection hooked up to your work PC when you are having your error? I found out that the Q uses the PC network when it is connected. You may be hitting firewall rules from the net you are on. I know this because I tried to go to Yahoo Messenger on the Q while attached to the PC to charge at work. I got the blocked banner that I get from the PC on the Q.

    Any chance anyone knows how to tell the Q use the phone data plan rather then the tether?
  19. Voity

    Voity New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guess i will have to uninstall/reinstall. everything works fine from their website, I can stream freely there. And i am not connected through a usb or using a work computer when trying to access. thanks for your help!
  20. Jimbro727

    Jimbro727 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah unfortunately i agree.. try uninstalling/reinstalling Sirius a few times.. if that doesn't work, then do a hard reset.. WM5 is screwy like that :angry:

Share This Page