Sirius Satellite Radio on Q

Discussion in 'Motorola Q' started by Ematts, Jun 20, 2006.

  1. Phester13s

    Phester13s New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Downloading that new version completely worked - thanks for the update!
  2. tharmsen

    tharmsen New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    What's the link to download this software?
  3. chrisnyc

    chrisnyc New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I second that, what's the link?
  4. rich02151

    rich02151 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    sirius

    the downloaded software says CORE

    tcpmp
    clicking it you get a black screen with red top and bottom borders
    whats next
  5. Jeff36

    Jeff36 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    is anyone having any luck logging in with the latest version now. i cannot get past the validation screen. thanks.
  6. tymewillcome

    tymewillcome New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
  7. tharmsen

    tharmsen New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    This works great for me!
  8. tymewillcome

    tymewillcome New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2006
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Strange, ever since I put in the hack for the keypad alphabet, My phone is slower. Does your speakerphone ever not pick up your voice?
  9. Hjonkman

    Hjonkman New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just got my Q this week, found this thread, and got Sirius working in bluetooth stereo, and I am exstatic.
    Don't tell anyone, but I would have paid twice the price if I knew I could stream Sirius completely wirelessly with this thing!
  10. claypoolio

    claypoolio New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just installed this and it works great. I did notice that It stopped working so I went to sirius and updated my password and now it works great and I can receive phone calls. I was wondering if there is a way I can create a shortcut to the program? I installed it in program files.
  11. Akakios

    Akakios New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got it to not deny me a connection, but now I have no audio. Any clues? Any help is appreciated!
    Thanks in advance
    Akakios

    ****UPDATE! I got it to work! Its great, unreal. I'm leavin my S50 in the car from now on! Live is better than recorded anyday!
  12. roavatodd

    roavatodd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Get load w/ new vers. 1.7.3.23472


    I followed the link today (11/22/06) and loaded it but the version number now is 1.7.3.23472 and I cannot get past the validation screen. I am a registered user of Sirius. I've also tried to enter as a Guest. Still it says connection failed. I've removed the program and CAB and reloaded to the same failure. There's something about entering that validation code that screws it up. Anyone have any thoughts? Would love to listen to Sirius on my Q. Much thanks!!!
  13. brokenelbow

    brokenelbow New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    more sirius help

    can you please help with one more Sirius question? i down loaded the program needed, when i atempt to use it on my Q it now says "this application (siriuce.exe) requires a newer cersion of the Microsoft.net compact framework than the current version installed on this device"

    Where do I go and what file to I need to correct this?

    Thanks so much for your help.

    Greg
  14. metro0308

    metro0308 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Greg after you open the app make sure you first select "File" and enter your login and password. Then "connect" and enter the authen code. After that media should open and play the selected channel.
  15. GWK

    GWK New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    I keep tryin the link for xm Chris posted with no luck. Anybody have a suggestion. When I hit go, It returns to the same screen.
  16. cbusguy23

    cbusguy23 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow, my firewall at work prevents me from streaming music on my desktop man am I excited that I have got this to work.
  17. danjp

    danjp New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    help!

    I installed the app via the full installer, but i keep getting a message that the file is corrupted and cannot play the stream....
  18. vitone52

    vitone52 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys, i installed the old sirius player, then i just put the files from the latest link into the file with what the original player installed. It seems to work with the validation and stuff up to when i go to stream the actual music. It shows the Howard fist and says starting media or something at the bottom. Then the windows media player opens and after a few seconds it says "Cannot play the file. The file is either corrupted or the Player does not support the formatt you are trying to play" does anyone else have the same problem/a solution for this.

    Thanks in advance all
  19. metro0308

    metro0308 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would remove the old one then install the new version. I installed the new version the other day and have no problems at all other then walking through my house and I hit a dead spot signal wise.
  20. vitone52

    vitone52 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im still having trouble here, sorry guys. This newes download link, is it supposed to have an executible file with it? Or are we supposed to use the .exe from previous links?

Share This Page