Sirius Satellite Radio on Q

Discussion in 'Motorola Q' started by Ematts, Jun 20, 2006.

  1. Ematts

    Ematts New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sirius Satellite Radio on Q

    Is it fair to say that with SiriusCE software that Sirius works as a full function player on the Q?

    Has anyone been using this regularly?

    Can you tell us how the installation went and what your experience has been?

    Thanks.
  2. sbagdan

    sbagdan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use SiriusWM5 and LOVE it. When Howard was available, I emailed the guy and he updated the software....It works GREAT!
  3. chris

    chris Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    6,069
    Likes Received:
    37
    Here's the link to SiruCE for those with Sirius Radio.
  4. bandit64

    bandit64 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey chris i thought there was a website you can go to on your Q and listen to sirius, without downloading software
  5. NoFear1419

    NoFear1419 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    i dont get how to install this, can anyone help?
  6. chris

    chris Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    6,069
    Likes Received:
    37
    That's XM radio by visiting XstreamXM Song Info
    You need to copy the CAB file to your Moto Q. You could try downloading it direct by accessing: http://www.emulamer.com/siriuce/SiriuCE-1.15-ARM.CAB

    -Chris
  7. NoFear1419

    NoFear1419 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks i got it to work:thumbup:
  8. chris

    chris Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    6,069
    Likes Received:
    37
    Awesome.:w00t:
  9. lblank69

    lblank69 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    problem with this

    I love howard and i am trying to get this to work. When i download the file it says (installation was unseccessful the installation file is not intended for this device) if anyone can give me a step by step to get this to work it would be much appreciated, thankyou.
  10. jasonbob

    jasonbob New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0

    I seem to get that error message for most everything I try to install. Or the message that my screen may not display correctly as this is not intended for this version (or something like that)... if anybody has any help that woudl be great!!
    jason
  11. Diggs

    Diggs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Problem with CAB file

    When I try to install the CAB file Chris provided a link to above (SiriusCE-1.15-ARM.CAB) I get a "not intended for this device message" and the install fails. Any ideas?
  12. ddrouin

    ddrouin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same, here. How do you install it?
  13. redmarker

    redmarker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have sirius in my car already, so a few questions on how it works on the Q.

    1. does it use the internet?
    2. monthly subscription (current subscribers, non subscribers)
    3. does it chew up the battery?
  14. chris

    chris Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    6,069
    Likes Received:
    37
    Exchanged emails with the deleloper in response to problems some folks have had with installation. He is working on WM5 smartphone version with a ton of cool features. He'll be needing testers and I referenced this group here at EQ. I'm sure we'll hear something from him shortly.

    Wondering what install process has worked for some here in the thread? I don't have Sirius, so cannot test myself. I'm an XM guy.

    Yes, if you have unlimited data, it'll just use your EVDO connection to stream audio.
    I think it's free if you're an existing subscriber. They might offer "internet only" subscriptions, but you'd have to check with Sirius.




    -Chris
  15. zemax

    zemax New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was using sirius wm5 perfectly fine for awhile now with no flaws until today. It says connection failed when it goes to get the vailidation image? I tried reinsatllling it but that didn't help. Any advice? Its driving me nuts.
  16. hungrykid1217

    hungrykid1217 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    great! im having trouble with sirius WM5 but i really want to use it. love howard and i would love to beta test this program. cant wait
  17. Phester13s

    Phester13s New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was using it fine for a while too - never a problem.. Just like you, I cannot connect either - same problem at same point of loading...

    Any thoughts on this? I wonder if Sirius changed their site to prevent this sort of program from working....
  18. zemax

    zemax New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I thought it was just me. I used to listen to sirius at work using the sportster but I had to change my desk and now I don't get any signal at the new location. Thats why I need to get this to work again. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
  19. hungrykid1217

    hungrykid1217 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    thats why we need this new program to come out! lol
  20. PeesandQues

    PeesandQues New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same problem, but went and downloaded the latest version (version 1.2.0.31338) from the developer and now it works again. The version number is displayed on the screen program screen above the channel list.

Share This Page