Shortcut to main battery level indicator or other battery indicator apps

Discussion in 'Motorola Q' started by fusion1, May 28, 2007.

  1. fusion1

    fusion1 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    0
    Shortcut to main battery level indicator or other battery indicator apps

    I prefer the indicator in settings\more\power management more than the 4 segment indicator on the top right of the phone. Is there a way to place a shortcut there as I tend to check it every 10 minutes to see if the indicator is charging. Would be great to save extra key clicks.

    Also I did notice if you keep the power management screen open there is no way to refresh the display and as the battery is charging it doesn't indicate the new battery level. Is this a flaw?

    Lastly are there any programs that are actually better indicators that are more accurate?
  2. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
  3. fusion1

    fusion1 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I just installed the trial version of the fizz app. Problem is the battery info in this version (is it any different than the paid version) isn't much different than the 4 segment indicator on the Q. I was expecting stats like: Battery 34.38% full. Looks like all the info I will get out of this is 0%, 25%, 50%, 75% and 100% not exactly what I was looking for. I thought one of the ones I downloaded actually had the real time voltage as well as current temperature of the CPU. That's pretty much the kind of real time stats I am looking for.
  4. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. J4m3z420

    J4m3z420 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try this. Its only 2 clicks.

    :MSSettings;PowerManagement.cpl.xml
  6. fusion1

    fusion1 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    0
    And where do I add that line of commands to?

Share This Page