Setting Up E-mail on the 9M

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9m' started by Kwraz, Jul 31, 2008.

  1. Kwraz

    Kwraz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Setting Up E-mail on the 9M

    Hello...

    I am trying to get the most out of my 9Qm, I am trying to get my optonline e-mail account set up on my Q. I went through the g-mail
    process of using the automatic set up wizard on the Q. Everything went through ok and there is now a folder that reads Optonline. My Q went and pulled down my new e-mails that were in my online account. So I
    know that it is looking in the correct place. I am able to read the e-mail
    with no problems.

    The problem I am having is responding to an e-mail or replying to one that was sent. When I get done typing the e-mail and hit send the Q :

    Logs on
    Connects
    Looks for changes (which takes awhile)

    At this point it times out and fails with :

    -----------------------------------------------------------------------
    The messages cannot be sent. Be certain that you have network coverage and that your account information is correct and then try again.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------

    The automatic setup looks like it completed ok becuase it went out to my online account and down loaded my e-mails. Is there something I missed in setting the account up to send e-mails. I do have the data plan with verzion wireless so I know that the my Q is hooked up to the internet.

    I did a search on this and found the g-mail thread. Everything looks ok just cannot send e-mails.

    Any help would be greatly appreacted.. Thanks !
  2. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    there are two boxes in the set up. they are in the advanced settings. it was about smpt need author... both boxes may need to be checked. on your pc go into gmail/settings/imap forwarding. read some of the set up info there.
  3. Kwraz

    Kwraz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the response...


    I went into my optonline e-mail account mail-settings, and i checked the box to enable fowarding..

    The thing is it is wants to to enter in a e-mail address. What do I put in here that will allow my q to send e-mails.
  4. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    and are you sure your email provider allows you to "relay"... ? meaning sending mail from another connection then theirs...
  5. Kwraz

    Kwraz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Rude... Thanks for the response...

    I was talking to another co-worker who has another type of cell
    that allows for e-mail. He has optonline too, he was able to send e-mails
    from his phone. He just tried to send one and recived the same message.

    I am beginning to think is is something up with my ISP allowing me to "relay".
  6. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    well... if another guy can, why not you...
  7. sherri

    sherri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have Optimum Online...Send/receives fine.
  8. Kwraz

    Kwraz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry Rude.

    My fingers were typing faster then I could have read, I should have
    looked before hitting submit. He now has the same problem of not
    being able to send.

    It looks like I have to contact my ISP, it looks like something on their
    end has changed. Just for fun I set up my yahoo account on my Q.
    I followed the same set up procedure as for my optonline account.
    I was able to send an e-mail from my Q using the yahoo account.
    I have to call up optonline to see why I cannot using their account.

    Thanks for the help..
  9. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    another post had a similar issue. they checked the "Outgoing server requires SSL..." and it worked.
  10. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    sweet.... so maybe you can troubleshoot a bit.
  11. sherri

    sherri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have Optimum Online also....I just checked, and I sent something from my Q to another e-mail address. It showed up on my PC in under a minute. I do not use g-mail, though. If you use g mail, isn't the address @gmail.com? For Optimum, the address is @optonline.net.
  12. Kwraz

    Kwraz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your help guys....

    I checked off "Outgoing server requires SSL..." and saved the setting and tried to send a e-mail. I got the same error message. It is kind of odd using the same setup methods that yahoo worked and optonline did not.

    :frown:
  13. Kwraz

    Kwraz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sherri...

    I set up my Q using the automatic wizard. It went out and got all the settings. When the set up was completed my Q went out and pulled in
    all my new e-mails. I tried sending one and that is when it said that
    something was not setup correctly.
  14. sherri

    sherri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,117
    Likes Received:
    0

    But are you using g-mail or optimum online? Optimum online is a POP3 setting (whatever the heck that is...) and g-mail needs to be IMAP (again, no understanding of this "techy" stuff, but I know what does/doesn't work...)

    This is how I set up my Optonline account: (I have the "original" black Q, but I think the e-mail settings should be the same...)

    Since you already have the account on the phone, go to the Optonline Account, and go to Account Options. The first screen shows a box for your name. Enter how you want your friends to see you name on the sent e-mail.

    Next, this is where the E-mail address is put. (This is where you are comfusing me, which isn't really hard...but...are you entering an e mail address ending in @optonline.net?) Mine shows: xxxxxxxxx@optonline.net

    I do not have a check in the box for "Automatic set up". Click "next"

    User name: everything that comes before the @optonline.net. Then, put in your password.

    Domain is blank. Check "save password". Click "next". Server type is: POP3
    Account Name is: OptOnline
    Network: The Internet
    Incoming Server: mail.optonline.net
    Do not check "require SSL connection"

    The outgoing server is your service provider. There is a full list posted here somewhere. I have Verizon. That address is: smtp.vzwmail.net

    Check "outgoing server requires authentication". Now, SCROLL DOWN for OUTGOING SERVER SETTINGS. Click this. Check "Use different username for outgoing server".

    User name (again, for Verizon) is: phonenumber@vzwmail.net
    Password is your carrier's password. For verizon, it is the same password needed to log onto your account online. Check "save password". Click "done".

    Then, I checked to have phone get messages every hour. I hope this helps!
  15. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    you can also use pop3 (Post Office Protocol 3) for Gmail... but at this point that does not seem to be relevant for this thread, so discard this post)
  16. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    getting confused here. first post said gmail, now its the other one or are they the same thing? I was headen down da wrong path in life here.
  17. sherri

    sherri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's why I was confused also! G-mail is an internet based e-mail provider, but you don't have to "subscribe" to any service for it. Opimum Online is a web based e-mail provider, but you have to have a subscription for Optimum Services. They are a local cable tv/phone/internet service provider. I have them for cable tv and internet, which is why I have a @optonline.net e-mail address. (I also have a g-mail address, but I think the OP was talking about an Optimum Online account......) I am confuzzled! Where is the OP???
  18. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    OP has left the building
  19. Kwraz

    Kwraz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry Guys... I have been busy last night and most of today.
    I was using the g mail as a referecne of sorts. I am trying to
    set up my optonline account. It looks like for some reason
    optonline does not allowing me to send e-mails from my Q.

    Just for fun I set up my yahoo acconut using the automatic setup
    wizard just like i did for optonline. Everything setup automaticly
    just fine. It pulled in my new messages and allowed me to send one.
    Switch back to optonline and it timed out trying to send a message.
    Looks like optonline only allows you to recive a message not send one
    using there service.

    Going to have to call up optonline.
  20. sherri

    sherri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Optonline uses different methods of receiving and sending. See my earlier post. YOU NEED TO CHOOSE A DIFFERENT OUTGOING SERVER. I gave you step by step directions. (I don't know which carrier you have...the "sending" portion I posted was for Verizon). Follow my steps & let me know if this helps.

Share This Page