Screen Capture/Shot software

Discussion in 'Windows Phone Software' started by rudeboy, Aug 29, 2007.

  1. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. BigTK

    BigTK New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had a screen capture on my Q when I got it. I just had to make a short cut to it. I don't remember where I found it at the moment...:embarassed: I read about it on these forums.
  3. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes, that is prtscrn.exe (see here), i could have posted that one but, 1) it overwrites the image every time you make a screen shot = not practical in my opinion. 2) you can't make screen shorts of any screen you want.
  4. BigTK

    BigTK New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    334
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think it uses the same file name each time you make a shot (which is why it overwrites the image) instead of using another number for the next shot. I don't like to have to open the file to know what the picture is so I just rename the files as I take them. I do the same with the camera. I really don't use it that much so it works for me. But that is good info to have. It would be bad to take several screen shots only to find that out.
  5. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    that is exactly what it does... and i don't want to "do that" to people :} so i usually advise any of the other screen grab programs.
  6. casemods

    casemods New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've highlighted the dead links
  7. Pony99CA

    Pony99CA Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Search

    Instead of doing that, why didn't you search a bit and post working links? It took me all of four minutes to find them.

    Ilium Screen Capture
    SmartSS

    Steve
  8. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    fixed, thanks.. (they must have changed there url's..)
  9. casemods

    casemods New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    0
    So people can have more fun with their Q's ;)

    And to make the mod's work a little bit, muahahahah!!!

    No, thank you :wink:
  10. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    i just know your were trying to have n99hockey fix this but he was -get this- doing work.. can you believe that :}

    we're both thanked, let's leave it at that..
  11. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    i know!
    how dare they make me do stuff!
  12. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    bosses now-a-days.. tssk :}
  13. DanielSmith

    DanielSmith New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have used kind of screen capture software called ACA Capture Pro, i think it can handle it .
    well, i am not quite sure that but you can try aca capture ,it is a very powerful tool, it can almost capture anything on the screen.
  14. piranah

    piranah New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    2,176
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dont forget SmartoolKit has a screen capture program
  15. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    this thread is made for screen shot software to use w/ the Q..
  16. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks.. i will add it, for now i will link it to smartphone-freeware because their site doesn't seem to work.
  17. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    Didn't see My Mobiler mentioned..you can remote anywhere in your Q via your PC and take pics along the way. I like anyway!!

    http://www.mymobiler.com/
  18. Prosper

    Prosper New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,469
    Likes Received:
    0
    There's a new page...
    http://www.smarttoolkit.mobi/
  19. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks, added... (i forgot about it 10 seconds after i started using Pocket Controller :}
  20. KillerQ

    KillerQ New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey,

    Check out the new FREEWARE release of Xnview mobile for the MotoQ:

    http://www.xnviewpocket.org/

    Let me know if this does the trick..

    Thanks,

    Matt!

Share This Page