running HandiTV

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9m' started by Weapondrift, Feb 23, 2008.

  1. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    running HandiTV

    ok, I know that everyones been saying that HandiTV sucks. I downloaded it anyway this morning and I've been reading post after post but can't figure out how to run the progam. I've extracted the .cab file and installed it like, 9 times, but this cursed phone won't let me use the program. Can someone help me please?
  2. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    As in it won't run at all, or just won't load channels? I used handi tv briefly but the streaming sucked in my area so I got a refund, and with my new Q9c I don't need it anyway. But I'll help if I can.
  3. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    The program won't run at all. I can extract the .cab file and then it says its installing, but running the program seems to be not on its 'to-do' list
  4. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm...
    A few times I've run into where it's installing it will switch back to the home screen when there is still a prompt left. check in the task manager to see if you can switch to the installation process. Also perhaps try power cycling the phone.
  5. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    just powercycled my phone. when I go to the File Manager and then Storage Card at the bottom it has HandiTV.cab and HandiTV.zip. I've extracted the zipfile and run the .cab and its installed but there's not an icon for the HandiTV that I can find anywhere.
  6. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0

    Am I supposed to run this from another program (i.e. inside another program?)
  7. PacoJr67

    PacoJr67 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not that I remember, although it has been quite some time since I used it. I'm pretty sure that it should have it's own icon.
  8. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0

    hmmm...any other sugestions?
  9. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    you installed (executed) the .cab file with the File Manager on the Q ?

    potQ.
  10. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0

    that is correct.
  11. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    and it does not create an icon and or let's you start the program ?
  12. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry its taken so long to reply I just got back from a funeral.
    That is correct, R.B. no icon whatsoever.
  13. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0

    update* im not to worried about this tv thing anyway. Besides who needs tv at work :p
  14. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    that's odd... did you look on their web site or contact support regarding this..

    uhm... i do, sometimes :}
  15. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0

    lol @ i do. hey one last question. today i just got a new mem card but for some reason it doesnt show up on my phone.
  16. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    you can't access it ? is it formatted ?

    potQ.
  17. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0

    it wasnt formatted, however when I ran the card through my computer apparently it was corrupted. Is there any way to ...um uncorrupt this card?
  18. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have never attempted.. the "housing" can withstand much "trauma" so it damaged easily, and to me with the current prices not worth spending too much time on... imo.
  19. Weapondrift

    Weapondrift New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    5,739
    Likes Received:
    0

    im suprised with technology that something like that hasnt been invented yet:whistling

Share This Page