Ring tones. Sorry if this is dumb. Is there a way to download free ring tones?

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by jah2707, Jul 15, 2008.

  1. jah2707

    jah2707 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry if this has already been explained but I can not get it to work. I have mine on my storage card. Where do I put them to make them work for my ring tones?
  2. DarkGemini

    DarkGemini New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ring tones need to go in the root level of the storage card in order to be recognized, or in the My Ringtones folder of My Documents.

    That is to say:

    \Storage Card\MyHotRingtone.mp3
    -or-
    \My Documents\My Ringtones\MyHotRingtone.mp3

    Alert tones (alarms, text messages, et. al.) will only work when placed in My Ringtones, ie.:

    \My Documents\My Ringtones\MyHotRingtone.mp3
  3. jah2707

    jah2707 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry I am so dumb. root level? How do I do that? On my phone or using the sync feature? Just one step by step instruction and I will have it. Then I will try not to ask so many question. thanks guys.

    Oh I figured out how to play them when I put them in my ringtones but I want them to go on my memory card and be able to play them as ring tones. Thanks
  4. rfarrah

    rfarrah New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Root level is just the first level - not in ANY other folders. So when you open the storage card, THAT's the level to put your ringtones.
  5. DarkGemini

    DarkGemini New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. bnm81002

    bnm81002 New Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2008
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    I solved my problem, I have to rename the ringtone when I save it onto my PC, it is downloaded with just a #, after renaming it with a title, I ActiveSync it to my Q9C "sounds" folder, it's listed then along with the other ringtones
  7. Bass_Fishing#1

    Bass_Fishing#1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    None of these seem to work for Q9C, any suggestions. Thanks
  8. rfarrah

    rfarrah New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have my ringtones on my Q9c's storage card - seem to be working okay....
  9. LmtdSlip

    LmtdSlip New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you need to have an SD card installed?
    I cant seem to access my phone through the PC other than to sync Outlook, etc.
  10. rfarrah

    rfarrah New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    0

    Nope. Are you running Vista or XP?
  11. riskybzns

    riskybzns Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    wtf is the deal with uprooting year old threads :-/
  12. rfarrah

    rfarrah New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm sure they just have a question that needs an answer. Is thread age an issue?
  13. riskybzns

    riskybzns Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    not sure it has to do with the thread title???
  14. LmtdSlip

    LmtdSlip New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Running XP.
  15. rfarrah

    rfarrah New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, so when you're connected, you've synced to Outlook, and activesync is up on your screen, can click "Explore"?

Share This Page