Right Menu Software

Discussion in 'Windows Phone Software' started by n99hockey, Jun 23, 2007.

  1. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    so easy a EQ moderator can do it :} it did require a reboot of the Q...
  2. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    hahahaha so very easy...i think i did reboot the Q once to get the settings the first time...but after that i dont think i did
  3. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    shoot.... i have to get rid of it and redo it, the readme said just put it somewhere on the phone and execute, which i did where i always put temp files the temp dir (hence the name) anyway, that is where Right Menu dropped some files which i want in a sub-dir of program files..
  4. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    just make sure before you move it that you uncheck 'use this key' in the program and then when you put it in the place you want it execute the exe file again to start it up in that new location
  5. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    that did it... cool. maybe i'll play with the backgrounds/skins later.
  6. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    awesome...
    yea i want to play with the backgrounds too...try to make my own...if i dare
  7. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    so ya created a directory called "skins" right ?
  8. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    yea...create the skins directory and put them all in there (cfg and image files) and you should be able to select them from the options menu in the program...
    but a few posts up there is a link to there site where you can download pre-made skins or download a skin creator and make your own
  9. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    yep, that works.. for now i like the default best, seen the ones on the Right Menu web site and don't lile any of them, guess i have to make a Black Mesh one myself :}
  10. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    yep same here...(carbon fiber)
    was gonna do something with the whole vista thing but i think matching up the HS to the background would be so much better
  11. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is it for now:

    [​IMG]

    not perfect, not 100% how i want it but @ some point i just have to work :}


    (ps. i wrote the creator an email about the directory/folder having the same icon as in my case the Task Manager.)
  12. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    looks great!
    but you suck...you beat me to posting mine..i just finished...lol

    yea it is kinda crappy that they have the same icon.....
  13. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    so where is it.... and you suck also (i tease w/ love :}

    indeed.... do you have the same "issue" ?
  14. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    here she is...

    now all i have to do is change my start menu keys to match!

    Attached Files:

  15. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    looks good.. and i see that your folders actually are folder icons..
  16. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    thanks!
    and yes...indeed they are 'folder' icons...i they just became those after choosing 'insert popup'
    havent really thought about changing them...(or if there is even a way)
  17. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmz, what i also just noticed.. both the "Menu's" in the configurator so to speak have an Internet Explorer icon.

    let's try something....

    yep, found it out/solved it: i manually copied the rkey.bmp file to the Q (that files contains the icons..)

    sweet. :}
  18. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    you mean you didnt have that bmp file before?
    i thought that came with the download...i just threw it on the phone along with the skins and exe file....
  19. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    that's what i meant.. the readme said something like copy main program on the phone, that is what i did, copy just the .exe file :]
  20. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    aaaaaaah i see...

Share This Page