Right Menu 1.97

Discussion in 'Windows Phone Software' started by psdouglas, Sep 20, 2007.

  1. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    move all of the old files (skins and what not....but excluding the trial exe file) to where the new registered exe file is you just put on the device
    then run the registered version


    see if that works
  2. psdouglas

    psdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I click on Rkeyen.exe nothing happens. The only thing I get on the right softkey is Right Menu Editor and Contacts, but they have been there for hours.
  3. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    when you run the exe file thats what you get
    the editor

    then you set up the program and when you exit it your soft key changes to the menu
  4. psdouglas

    psdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    I doubt I know how to do that.
  5. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    i just told you how...lol
    just copy and pasting

    hell you can even download the trial again and copy everything to the location where the registered exe file is (of course not copying the trial exe file)

    the thing is all the files are the same
    only the exe file controls the registered vs non registered
  6. psdouglas

    psdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've pretty much given up. Now I don't even get My Contacts using the right soft key. Perhaps its just too much for me,though I was able to set up the trial version.
    I appreciate your time and help.:smile:
  7. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    aw boo
    you cant give up!
  8. psdouglas

    psdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Finally heard back from the developer. Here's what he said:
    "
    Dear Paul Douglas:
    please copy the .exe to your mobile device not run in your computer. Thanks"

    Duh...that's what I did for three hours yesterday. Great support.
  9. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    that sucks!

    so even though your trial expired you can still get in to the trial exe file from the Q file manager to turn it off if you wanted
  10. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    we (or he) must be missing something here, because the whole update process took me probably 2 minutes (if that).
  11. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    well... did you give him the same information as you did us ? what else is he going to say, that is the way we updated and that is the way to do it.

    no offense but something must be missing here, information wise.
  12. psdouglas

    psdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, the developer is now telling me to delete all signs of the Trial Version and then paste the registered version in File Manager on the phone.
    I'm no rocket scientist, but this should be easier. I need to have the developer or someone walk me through this on the phone I guess.

    Appreciate you help.
  13. psdouglas

    psdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe I did everything you guys told me to do yesterday, but, like I said, I'm no expert. I just want to get the program running.
  14. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    yea i hear you

    just that both of us did this with out any error messages
    even with the program running and everything...so im not sure why you are getting all these error messages
  15. psdouglas

    psdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0

    Now I can't even get the Contact shortcut on the Right Softkey to work. I am getting error messages every time I hit that key saying" Error opening the shortcut or locating the target filename".
  16. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    thats becuase when you deleted the exe file you never 'unchecked' the 'use' button in the options menu
    but all you have to do is put the registered exe file and every other file that came with the trial version (with the exception of the trial exe file) and it should work again
    after you put it back click the exe file on the Q's file manager and then the program will start to run
  17. psdouglas

    psdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    I never saw a "use button" nor did I find an options menu
  18. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    when you open the exe file
    hit the left soft key 'file'
    then 'option'
    the first button says 'auto run' second button down says 'use'
  19. psdouglas

    psdouglas New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, I got that far. Do I leave the Auto Run button checked? Do I uncheck the use key? Then what?
  20. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    uncheck them both
    then copy over the existing file on your Q with the registered exe file

    then run the reg'ed exe file that you just copied and then go back and check autorun and use and your done

Share This Page