Request: Sprint Layout home screen fix

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by michael.egan, Apr 17, 2007.

  1. michael.egan

    michael.egan New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Request: Sprint Layout home screen fix

    I'm a new Q user with no programing skills, but I'm guessing what I want would be fairly easy for most of you on this forum.

    I really like the Sprint Layout home screen with the level of detail it gives me and the fact that most of what I want to see is already there. The only thing that bugs me about the Sprint layout home screen is the fact that when I receive 3rd party POP e-mail (i.e. Yahoo, GMail, etc) the e-mail count next to the text message count does not update correctly.

    I'm guessing that this little bug would be fairly easy to identify and correct in the Sprint Layout home screen code... is this correct, and if so can someone please post a "fixed version of the Sprint Layout homescreen with instructions on how to replace my exisiting copy?

    Thanks in advance.

    Michael
  2. pianoman84d

    pianoman84d New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    This would be great!! Our thanks in advance:2cool:
  3. RFI4U

    RFI4U New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm kinda new to this but I think I can help.

    Actually there is coding already present int eh sprint home page to allow for 3rd party email notification it's just been instructed not to be shown.

    You have two choices on how you can display it:

    you can have where it now says Email (0) Text (0) count all accounts including pop3 all together and display it as a total number

    OR

    you can have it pop up as a separate notification on a line under it with the account name showing and a (#) next to it, if you have several pop3's then each would show up under the previous and they disappear completely if there is no mail present.

    If you tell me which you prefer I'll post the code for you with directions how to implement it. On my phone at least I could not replace the original Sprint home page so I just made it with another name and added it and it works fine.

    Here's a image of the layout when everything is visible so you can see how it looks and decide what to keep and what to lose...
    [​IMG]

    and if you scroll down

    [​IMG]

    Attached Files:

  4. pianoman84d

    pianoman84d New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    cool

    Thanks so much. I know thaty i'd personally prefer the first choice (where they all show up on one line. With much gratitude,

    Pianoman
  5. RFI4U

    RFI4U New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok here ya go,

    Extract the xml file from the attached .zip to your computer and then copy it to your Home folder on the Q.

    To do that get ActiveSync running and open up the device explorer.
    Next navigate to Mobile Device/Application Data/Home/
    copy the file sprint1.home.xml inside the Home directory.

    Next, on the Q itself go to Start/Settings/Home Screen/
    and under Home screen layout select Sprint Mod then click done and return to your home screen.

    That's it.

    Enjoy....

    Attached Files:

  6. bajancaramel79

    bajancaramel79 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks

    thanks for the information on changing the home screen, I was getting really frustrated with trying to figure it out. There is so much about this phone that I want to learn.:laugh2:
  7. mnbrando

    mnbrando New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    could you post a xml file for the 2nd choice you suggested too please?
  8. RFI4U

    RFI4U New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is an .xml file for the second layout option.
    On the single line info the Email will reflect only ActiveSync Email
    and the other pop mails will display individually under each other, so if you
    don't use the ActiveSync email it will always read 0. The other pops
    will only be visible when mail is present, they will not display a "0" count.

    Install this the same as the other listed above the only difference
    being when you go to select the new screen choose Sprint Mod 1

    Enjoy -

    Attached Files:

  9. mnbrando

    mnbrando New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok. thanks.... got it to work. now is there a way to have the line:

    Email (0), Txt (0), Voice (0)

    go away when they're all zeros like the OTHER email accounts too?

    mmmmmm.... that'd be cool.

    sjb
  10. gmplr831

    gmplr831 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok now youre getting fussy lol
  11. RFI4U

    RFI4U New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0

    Well then it's a cool day, here ya go....
    Same as the others just look for Sprint Mod 3 in your home page selection.

    They each individually appear if their respective count is more then 0
    That is to say if you have 1 text but no email or voice mail then you only
    see Text(#) and so on.. if all have no mssgs then the entire line disappears.

    Enjoy

    Attached Files:

  12. holmes

    holmes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyway to do it on the phone directly? I have a mac and haven't done any sync yet. But I need my email to show up.

    HELP :)
  13. RFI4U

    RFI4U New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not sure. The sprint home page is a Read only file hence the need to make
    the others with a different name. I suppose if you had a text editor on the
    phone that could "save as" then maybe you could with the correct coding to
    copy/replace. I'm still a bit new to this myself but it seems to me you might
    be better off doing it on a pc/mac and transfer it over cause if you mess up
    the coding of the page on the tiny screen you might not see it, not to
    mention that's quite a bit of typing on the small keys.
  14. dexterslabmi

    dexterslabmi New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am very new to this... the lines that are between each notification (ie profiles, calls, email, etc) ... are they a part of the xml code...? How can they removed...?

    Thanks in advance
  15. RFI4U

    RFI4U New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you're going to edit the xml look at the top of the page for the default settings coding, it'll look something like this:

    <default target-width="240" target-height="320" font-face="Segoe Condensed" font-size="19" font-weight="bold" padding-left="5" padding-right="5" bgcolor="transparent" fgcolor="COLOR_HOMETEXT" padding-top="3" b-border-color="COLOR_HOMERULE" b-border-width="1">
    <format state="selected" fgcolor="COLOR_HOMEHIGHLIGHTTEXT"/>
    </default>

    Change: b-border-width="1"
    to
    b-border-width="0"

    Enjoy...
  16. realpagan

    realpagan New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sprint Layout Mod 4

    Would it be too much trouble to ask for a fourth modification with with "Missed Calls also in the same line as Email, Text, and Voicemail? Also, with the "Missed Calls" plugin removed. Thanks!!!
  17. RFI4U

    RFI4U New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    The missed calls uses a different plugin the the message count. The only way
    to have that on the same line would be with a third party app installed like the
    orange.dll which allows multiple plugins on the same horizontal line.
    I can tell you however that I have been tinkering around with the missed calls
    plugin in conjunction with the orange.dll and it has some issues in that it will
    not always display a 0 count even if told to in the coding. It will display only
    the text "Missed Calls" and only show a number greater then 0. Although I did see
    it show a 0 once or twice, its not working consistently for me...
  18. Kyros

    Kyros New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks a lot for helping with this problem. It took me a long time of searching around to find an answer to this.

    :thumbup:
  19. redmac04

    redmac04 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    michael.egin,

    newbee here, can you help? i dont know XML script and could use some help. hey i got this home screen from another site and started modifing it myself. i need some help with other things though. after you open it and see it my explanation will make more sense.

    i want to right justify all text related to upcoming events, email/text messages, profile name, etc.

    i would like to get rid of the my owner info on the second page of the front screen

    i would like to move the "sprint" text to the top left of 1st page

    turn all text that is white into black.

    and how do i make the shortcut icons appear on the home screen? i believe it is in the XML script but it doesnt show.

    any help is appreciated

    Attached Files:

  20. richard.king28

    richard.king28 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok so heres my thought. I dontuse active sync email is there a way you can remove that alltogether?

Share This Page