Replace your Splash Screens

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by MachB5, Dec 4, 2006.

  1. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    like i said, does ActiveSync even have a special slash screen..

    potQ.
  2. 65heloguy

    65heloguy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2007
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know if youu would call it a splashscreen. its the same screen as the Q1. now that I think of it, maybe it can't be done. when I saw the pic of the "Sync" screen on page 1 of this thread, I assumed it was for the activesync backgrund.
  3. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    you know what they say about assume :}

    potQ.
  4. cheri

    cheri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    11,615
    Likes Received:
    2
    Raises hand "i do, i do"
  5. twelvetreeez

    twelvetreeez New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually

    It's just like the Q1 (as far as location in the Registry).
    CarrierBitmap = /Windows/ms_screen.png
    CarrierShutdownBitmap= /Windows/vzw_shutdown.png
    MSBitmap = same as above
    MSShutdownBitmap = /Windows/ms_screen.png
  6. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    go ahead, share with us..

    :}
  7. cheri

    cheri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Messages:
    11,615
    Likes Received:
    2
    you sure about that :)
  8. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have these screens in a folder in the SD Card. Registry edited to point to them. Works great.
  9. twelvetreeez

    twelvetreeez New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2006
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    0
    Little info

    Seems to concurrent with the Q9m
  10. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, im done searching. what image is used for call in progress on a Q9C? I want to change the background. or is a html file? where the heck is it?
  11. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    *shakes head and walks away*

    potQ9c
  12. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea I know, im an idiot, but I still can't figure out how to change it.
  13. Tenchistyle

    Tenchistyle New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Were you trying to do something like this!?

    [​IMG]

    The image for Verizon is VZW_Calling.png. Look for something like that in the "Windows" directory and overwrite it.
  14. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    found that one. can't find the contact BG
  15. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    on the volume screen. how would you change the font color? black on black doesn't work for me.
  16. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    you can't... unless it changed with the Q9's.
  17. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    on my sprint Q9C I had to remove the numbers and dashes before and after the image name before sending them to my windows file. Just a FYI
  18. earthshaker78

    earthshaker78 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    So u were able to get to work on ur sprint Q9c?!? Thats GREAT!!

    I've been trying to do it forever..can u please tell me what u did?

    How does it look? Eats lots or memory or ram?

    Thanks
  19. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    simple. download all the files, remove the numbers and dashes in the file name, then send them to the windows file. if it asks you to overright the files, its working, if not it isn't. You have to name the new files to match what they are in the windows file before you transfer them. expl. one file was some thing like 13..yel.gif..216
    make it yel.gif
  20. earthshaker78

    earthshaker78 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    0
    dam...trying 2 dl from qusers but there site is down...anywhere else i can get them?

Share This Page