Removing Opera

Discussion in 'Windows Phone Software' started by googliada, Aug 3, 2006.

  1. googliada

    googliada New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Removing Opera

    Is there anyway to remove opera directly from the Q?
    Thanks
  2. TAG1976

    TAG1976 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,338
    Likes Received:
    0
    Opera seems to have a very informative site. Id hit up tech support and then go from there.

    [​IMG]
    www.opera.com
  3. googliada

    googliada New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    i went to their website..but it doesnt tell me how to uninstall from my Q..i already tried it with activesync, but its still on..
    the main reason is because when i open up opera, i cant type anything, and the backspace doesnt work..
  4. EdL

    EdL New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    opera

    Had the same problem. I uninstalled it through activsync then deleted manually the folders and files.
  5. tharmsen

    tharmsen New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have to manually remove another application, HandyWeather, but I can't remove the icon from my start menu. Any idea's on how to remove icons from the start menu for app that are no longer installed?
  6. kertsman

    kertsman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can delete the shortcuts by going to Windows -> Start Menu.
  7. tharmsen

    tharmsen New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    On my Q there isn't a Windows directory nor one for Start Menu... not that I can find.
  8. kertsman

    kertsman New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    You have a Verizon Q?

    Are you using the built-in File Manager or Activesync or something else to browse for the folder?
  9. tharmsen

    tharmsen New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the OEM File browser, Resco 2005 Explorer and I have Active Sync.

    From Active Sync Explorer, I see the following:

    ROOT
    [​IMG]


    MY DEVICE
    [​IMG]

    I've been through every folder that makes sense and I don't see one titled "Windows" or one for "Start Menu".

    Thanks for the help.
  10. tharmsen

    tharmsen New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Never mind, I found it. Funny, the folder "Windows" is hidden to me in Active Sync Explorer but in Resco File Explorer it's visable.

    So, now it's deleted.

    Thanks for the help... I would have never thought to look with Resco... I kept looking for the icon in Active Sync... perhaps I should change the settings so I can view hidden files... I didn't think of that either.

Share This Page