reinitialize it ?

Discussion in 'Motorola Q' started by covolume, Nov 10, 2009.

  1. covolume

    covolume New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    reinitialize it ?

    Hello everyone.
    I'm totally newbie, so I might seem a little ignorant.

    I live in the UK, I just bought a Moto Q from eBay.
    I have no idea whether it's a Qm, or Q-whatever.

    Only thing I know is that windows mobile 6 is running on it (I checked on the mobile).

    Phone works well as a phone, I even could use the internet via G (GPRS I guess?) , it's very slow but works fine. Is it normal that it's so slow?
    MSN doesn't work, however.

    Everytime I switch on the phone, he eventually says that my network is not recognized, and offers me to choose among networks from middle east or africa... so I guess the phone comes from there.
    But, like I said, the phone works well with my network, as a phone.

    So here's my simple question : I want to reinitialize it all, to make my phone fresh and not stuck to anything, with a brand new windows mobile, even if it's only WM5, I just want my phone to work !!

    How can I do?????

    Thanks a lot to everybody
  2. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I remember thier is WM 6.1 UK ROM. We had a thread here listing most of the ROM files. I'm guessing you have a Q9h.
  3. covolume

    covolume New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    How can I know? Maybe this MotoQ doesn't initially come from the UK, and it would be another Q-something ?

    Have you any idea where I can find the UK Rom and how to install it ?

    I tried the motorola updater, but it says my version is uptodate and won't install anything.
  4. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    if it wasnt a Q9h chances are it wouldnt work in the UK
  5. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    ... possibly a Q8? Can you find a picture of it?
  6. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    or that good call
    i completely forgot about that one

    @covolume
    search google images and try to match up which phone you have
  7. covolume

    covolume New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks guys, might be the Q8... but is there a sure way to know?

    here's the best match :

    [​IMG]
  8. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    you probably have a Q8 because you said you are in the UK correct?
    and your Q is running WM6

    if so then you have a Q8
  9. flisucfir

    flisucfir Guest

    Have you any idea where I can find the UK Rom and how to install it ?

    I tried the motorola updater, but it says my version is uptodate and won't install anything.

Share This Page