Registry edit to force the CPU to 314 MHz

Discussion in 'Moto Q Hacks' started by Bobby Budnick, Sep 22, 2007.

  1. Guardian

    Guardian Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not to be a dick or anything and if it has been answered somewhere buried in the 18 pages, I am sorry but I was referred to this post and many others as well but there is no path like posted for Q9h.

    I am looking at the registry and there is not IPM key or any of the profiles you are talking about. So am I just looking in the wrong place or am I supposed to create all this from scratch to make it work, what's up how does this go?

    Basically, is this doable in Q9h (AT&T) and if so where is the path? Thanks in advance.
  2. Miata492

    Miata492 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    i am pretty sure that this does not work on the Q9H - only the Q9m and Q9c. Totally different registry values from what i know.
  3. d70005

    d70005 New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dont have that folder as well; but it might still work in another way.
    Still looking...

    ATT says its a 325Mhz cpu
  4. d70005

    d70005 New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    What do you know?
  5. Miata492

    Miata492 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    0
    unfortunately, not enough!:laugh2:

    i was under the understanding that any hacks for the Q/Q9m/Q9c do not work with the Q9h. i assume (which is bad to do!:laugh2:) it is because the Q/Q9m/c are CDMA and the Q9h is GSM so they must have slightly different builds/versions of WM6 which then have different registry values.
  6. Guardian

    Guardian Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    0
    Whatever the reason it kinda sucks as no one seems to really actively give out information on the Q9h and for better or worse that affects me :) oh well, maybe when I have time to dick with it, I will take the ROM, dump it, decompile it and see what makes it tick. Thanks anyway.
  7. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    All it takes is someone with a 9h to spend some time looking and experimenting with their Q...I agree! That is how the hacks were born and then posted for the other Q's!
  8. trion23

    trion23 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't have a Q9h to find out your answer. However, if someone who does has a Windows Mobile registry editor that will backup the registry; you can do this, and then copy the .reg file to your PC. Then you could right-click on the .reg file, click Edit, then do a find for Threshold and for ProfileType. If you are pretty familiar with Windows Mobile, you could probably figure out what keys correspond to the keys discussed above for the Moto Q. Alternatively, if someone wanted to send me the .reg file from their Q9h, I could probably find these keys for you (if they even exist).

    One note - unless you are clearly at least a "power user" in the PC world, I wouldn't go messing around my registry at all if I were you.

    Trion
  9. Guardian

    Guardian Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know, I just haven't had much time to mess with it. In another life, I would have been able to take care of this in no time. I use to hack for fun since I was 14 and became one of the best at it, but then between the late nights, jolts and the shrinking free time between work, school, career and military, it just became less and less possible to reverse engineer, create cracks/patches/keygens and so on. *SIGH* I so miss it.

    I would be happy to provide it. How do you want it? I don't want to brag but at the very least a power user since I have been developing for 15+ years and other stuff too that you don't put on a resume but helps with the practical experience ;)
  10. dmm5157

    dmm5157 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0

    I tried this a couple weeks ago just before a trip I took and I forgot I'd done it. While on the trip, I used Skyfire quite a bit and, as expected, the battery drained fairly quickly. I didn't worry because I had my travel charger and probably ended up using the browser for about 5 hours, total during the course of the trip (total drip was about 12 hours of driving, each way).

    When I got back home and returned to work, I noticed my phone's battery seemed to be draining in about half the time as usual. I suspected I'd overloaded the battery and was already preparing to buy a new battery. Then, after browsing the forum today, I remembered I'd done this hack. I changed the values back this morning and so far the battery is back to normal. The thought of the phone being faster is cool, but not worth losing significant battery life.

    As stated above, use the registry edit with caution.
  11. trion23

    trion23 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you can use PHM Registry Editor (or another reg. editor that allows you to export the entire registry) I am most familiar with the RegEdit 5 format that Windows 2000 and XP use. Change the extension from .reg to .txt just to make sure it isn't blocked (as .reg files often are). You can email it to me at chrisATchris-atkins.com.

    Thanks,

    Trion
  12. Guardian

    Guardian Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    0

    Ok, small snag. I am sorry for the delay, I have been working pretty hard and just got a chance to sit down and do this. First off, PHM RE doesn't install right for some reason, maybe its the OS I am running. Anyway, I use Mobile Registry Editor that runs on the desktop, I like the interface but for some stupid reason it says "Can't Find Key" when trying to export.

    I have not had time to debug and figure out what the heck is going on but wanted to update you at least. In the meantime if you have some suggestions, I will take it.

    Also it should be noted that At&t has listed the Q9h speed as 325 mhz, what's up there? Is this why it is not showing this particular key?
  13. d70005

    d70005 New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im using PHM with a Q global 9h.
  14. Guardian

    Guardian Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't doubt that. I was just saying that I can't get it to install on mine probably because of a piece of crap Vista x64 interface.
  15. d70005

    d70005 New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    I copy and pasted it to my phone then ran it.
  16. Guardian

    Guardian Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,592
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sent. Check your mail. Thanks.
  17. bayarealivin

    bayarealivin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0

    did this decrease battery as well,

    what is the original/default value? sorry, i forgot
  18. new_guy234

    new_guy234 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is just from my personal use of this hack, but it does decrease battery life. I use to get about a day and a half to two days, but now I get just under a day with normal usage (although I do receive a lot of text messages throughout the day). I love the speed of my Q now, but want to change back to keep the extended battery life I was use to. I believe the original setting was 4, but won't make the change until someone here can confirm that.
  19. new_guy234

    new_guy234 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just wanted to post back after doing some testing...First, I changed the profile type from 0 to 1. I then tried a few apps, which were extremely slow (at least to me). The next change I made was to 4, which sped things up greatly, but not as fast as it was with the 0 profile type. For now, I'm going to leave mine at 4 and see how the battery does. I read more posts in this thread and found most people say the default value was 5. Hope that help someone.
  20. tedtlogan

    tedtlogan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2008
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    What's the shell memory thing you mentioned? I can't find it.

Share This Page