Quick question

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by knight, May 4, 2008.

  1. knight

    knight New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Quick question

    On the Home screen when you scroll up or down there's a solid color line from where your looking.. is there a way to make that bar transparent to see my background? (so it doesnt cover it)
  2. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    huh?
    can you give us a screen shot?
  3. knight

    knight New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry i cant (but if you make your phone go to windows default for scheme. and when you scroll up and down (to see calender,messages .ect) the whole horizontal section is highlighted in a solid color which covers my background. the solid bar was wondering if it can be transparent
  4. docmac129

    docmac129 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    U have to change the xml code from bgcolor="something" to bgcolor="transparent" in each plugin that gets highlighted with the horizontal bar.:smile:
  5. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    you could you would just have to install a screen shot software
    didnt realize that is what you are talking about...then yes follow docmacs advice

  6. knight

    knight New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    where do i find that at.. and how would i change it?
  7. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    the file is located in \application data\home
    and just copy it to the PC and use notepad to edit the xml file
    save it then put it back
  8. docmac129

    docmac129 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    Post the HS file that u r using & i will make the changes for u. It would take about 10 min. To upload HS file, Save file as i.e. myhomescreen.home.txt & upload in your next post.

    Or look in Application data>home for the HS file u are using, copy to desktop, right click> edit, scroll thru xml & look for bgcolor="something" in each plugin and change to bgcolor="transparent".
  9. knight

    knight New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    right now im using the simple.home
  10. docmac129

    docmac129 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    Do u have a Q9 (c,h,etc.?) cuz I have the regular Q and don't have that file. The only one I have is Windows simple, & I don't think that that is the same 1 u r using. Hence, I can't modify it for u. Either figure out how to copy & upload it to here so I can mod it, or if someone with that HS can upload it so I can change it, then it will be done. If not, No can help!:embarassed:
  11. knight

    knight New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    im using windows basic not simple
  12. knight

    knight New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah im using Q9 sorry
  13. docmac129

    docmac129 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    Scott,
    U have this windows basic file?? I deleted all the basic ones that come w/phone. If u could upload, I could change for OP.:smile:
  14. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
  15. docmac129

    docmac129 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1
  16. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    i have nothing called basic on my device
    it could be any one of the verizon screens or simple.home screen
  17. knight

    knight New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    i dont see a basic either.. but i switched to sprint layout.. if anyone has that one
  18. docmac129

    docmac129 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    2,290
    Likes Received:
    1
    Not me, I'm with verizon. If someone has that xml & background pic, please post so I can mod it for the OP.:smile:
  19. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    you mean here :tounge:
    http://mq.roeiboot.com/q9c/
  20. knight

    knight New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hopefully someone can change one for me if they dont mind..

Share This Page