Quick Q about TCPMP & Youtube not working...

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by 11sec_lx, Jan 13, 2008.

  1. 11sec_lx

    11sec_lx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Quick Q about TCPMP & Youtube not working...

    Guys,

    I have the core pocket media player installed and when I click on links to go to Youtube to watch video's I get the following message "Hello, you either have JavaScript turned off or an old version of Adobe's Flash Player", so I click on "Get the latest Flash Payer" and it says "We are unable to locate a Web player that matches your platform and browser". I don't know what Javascript is, let alone how to check to see if it is turned on.

    Have I done something wrong? I thought that TCPMP allowed you to watch Youtube videos?

    Any help you can provide is appreciated!

    Thanks...
  2. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you install both the TCPMP and flash video bundle cab? After installing both do a power cycle. Also make sure you are on the full you tube site and not mobile version
  3. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. 11sec_lx

    11sec_lx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it possible to do this without a memory card in the phone? If so, how do I do it? I connected the phone to my PC, and synched it and tried to copy the FVB1.4.3 to the "mobile device" as it's listed and it wouldn't do it. I appologize for being so inept.

    Thanks in advance!
  5. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    ater you get that working, make sure flash video and MMS proocol are selected in file associations

    from player ) options ) settings) select page) file associations

    this will make it so you can save the you tube videos
  6. 11sec_lx

    11sec_lx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mike,

    In TCPMP, when I go to Options, settings, then there is nothing else to choose except for language?

    Thanks...
  7. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    should see "select page" on right softkey
  8. 11sec_lx

    11sec_lx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mike,

    I got MMS selected, but did not see flash protocol. I have the following selected:

    MPEG Video elementary stream
    MPEG Movie files
    MMS protocol
    PLS playlist files
    Musepack files
    Tiff files
    Video files (avi, divx, gvi)
    Matroska files (mkv, mka)
    Ogg Vorbis files (ogg, ogm)
    NSV files (nsv)
    M3U playlist files (m3u)


    I don't have these selected:

    Windows waveform
    GSM AMR-WB (awb)
    HTTP protocol
    MPEG4 files (mp4, mov, 3gp, m4a, m4b, k3g, mqv)
    PNG files (png)
    JPEG files (jpg, jpeg)
    Windows metafiles (asx, wmx, wvx, wax)
    MPEG Audio Files (MP1, MP2, MP3, MPA)
    ASF media files (asf)
    Audio Interchange File Format (aif)
    GSM AMR-NB files (amr)


    Do I need to select any others?

    Thanks in advance!!!
  9. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    only one you need to select would be flash video,this may be selected by default (didn't see it on either list), others are more of a preferance. The sound and video quality on TCPMP is much better than windows media player
  10. 11sec_lx

    11sec_lx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Flash doesn't appear to be listed. I turned off my phone, removed the battery, re-installed and tried Youtube and it still doesn't work. Any ideas?

    Thanks!
  11. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    after installing the software, turn phone off..wait a sec then back on
  12. 11sec_lx

    11sec_lx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mike,

    I never did get FVB1.4.3 installed. Is it possible to do this without a memory card in the phone? If so, how do I do it? I connected the phone to my PC, and synched it and tried to copy the FVB1.4.3 to the "mobile device" as it's listed and it wouldn't do it.

    Thanks in advance.
  13. MBK2

    MBK2 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,553
    Likes Received:
    0
    So the Flash 1.4.3 Cab file cannot be 'Copied & Pasted' to your Q using the file explorer?

    Also, I don't see a few other file association options lested neither, like the AAC & AC3 audio files... are you certain that those and the Flash Video options aren't there?

    Edit:... I just realized that since the AAC & AC3 audio options need the plugins for those type of files installed, then perhaps not having the Falsh 1.4.3 installed is why that doesn't show as well... But active Sync shouldn't stop you from copying and pasting that cab file to your Q.
  14. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    you can do this without a storage card. However, if you plan on downloading anything you wwill need one soon as te Q has limited internal memory

    the flash cab and ACC codec(andmany other nice things) can be downloaded from Rudeboy's apps page
  15. 11sec_lx

    11sec_lx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Guys,

    I am expecting my 4gb card to arrive tomorrow.

    I copied the folder "FlashVideoBundlev1.4.3" over to the phone. The only file that appears to be anything special is a XML file and when I launched it, I got a bunch of script on the screen. I thought there was supposed to be a .cab file to launch on the phone?

    Thanks...
  16. MBK2

    MBK2 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,553
    Likes Received:
    0
    That set-up XML should've been inside of the CAB, did you extract that out of the CAB on your PC before you copied it over?
    It should be the full CAB that you transfer over to your Q and then install.
  17. MBK2

    MBK2 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just get the Flash CAB again from n99Hockeys or Rudeboys Apps page...
  18. mike250rs

    mike250rs New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    14,284
    Likes Received:
    0
    dont extract/unzip the cab file. You can also download it via the Q and it will self install.
  19. 11sec_lx

    11sec_lx New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    I got it to work!!!!!!!!!

    Thanks for the help, Guys!

    This is my first smartphone and I guess I was just being dense. Thanks again for the help!!!

    :w00t:
  20. MBK2

    MBK2 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Fantastic... :wink:

    When you get your 4 Gig card, you should transfer TCPMP with the Flash plugin over to it... along with any other programs that you recently installed that can be moved over to the Storage Card...

Share This Page