Question on sprint navigation

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by Brudarik, Dec 6, 2007.

  1. Brudarik

    Brudarik New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Question on sprint navigation

    So I just bought my first smart phone and went with the Q9c. I love it so far. Much better than carrying around my old iPac and cell phone. I went ahead and added the navigation pack for internet and Sprint Navigation use to try it out, and it installed just fine. The problem comes that every time I try to run the app is logs in, but says, "Loggin Failed". Anybody have any advise?
  2. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    contact sprint .
  3. Brudarik

    Brudarik New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm on hold waiting right now. I just thought I'd get lucky and somebody here might have had the same issue and know how to fix it. I've been browsing these forums for the past few days and getting caught up on everything. Thanks to all you guys for all your posts as they've helped me a ton in getting my Q9c to run more like I'd like it to.

    Many thanks to everyone....I'd use the thank button, but I don't remember all the people who've helped me.
  4. BIGD

    BIGD New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    As soon as u find out what was the issue can u please let us know what was the problem . tnx
  5. Breeze Loo

    Breeze Loo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    are you able currently able to browse via PIE or does that not work either?
  6. Brudarik

    Brudarik New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I'm not sure exactly what I did, but I did an update data service profile. It's working now.

    Start>Settings>PCS Vision>Update Data Service Profile

    Now it's bringing me through the loading screen and I can do all the stuff like normal.

    I ended up spending $20/mo for the internet option and the navigation $15 for just internet. You can however do the Sprint for $9.99/mo after just the internet option. Why they have it setup that way though I won't ever know.
  7. Breeze Loo

    Breeze Loo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    heh, i was going to suggest that after my post above. really, i was :laugh2:
  8. Brudarik

    Brudarik New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Like I said, I'm real new to the whole smart phone. And then making the jump from a touch screen iPaq to the Q is a little more of a jump than I thought, but I'm slowly beginning to get the hang of it.
  9. Breeze Loo

    Breeze Loo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2007
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey, i here ya and i'm pretty much in the same boat (nokia 6100 to moto q9c). glad you got things up and running :thumbup:

Share This Page