Q9C Auto-Correct Settings?

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by jggatorfan, Apr 19, 2010.

  1. jggatorfan

    jggatorfan New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Q9C Auto-Correct Settings?

    Hi there everyone,

    I know you can edit the auto-correct settings on blackberries, but I can't figure out how to do it on my Q9c (if it's even possible). Anyone know a trick to this?
  2. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Do you mean the predictive text when entering text message, emails etc? If so, activating it on the Q9c's causes stalling and freeze up after a while.
  3. jggatorfan

    jggatorfan New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope, not the predictive, I don't use that at all. But I like where I can type 'i' and it will change it to 'I' for example. There's a lot of different words that would be a lot easier if I could figure out how to edit the autocorrect database
  4. ryant35

    ryant35 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Start - Settings - Text Input Settings - Scroll to the bottom and check Enable auto-correct.

    This fixes i and teh and capitalizes after a period. It's a great feature, but it's not a complete spell check so don't depend on it.
  5. jggatorfan

    jggatorfan New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea I use it now, but that's what I want to edit...

    There's got to be a database file of which words get autocorrected and a way to add or remove words. I just don't know how or where to find it :/
  6. ryant35

    ryant35 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh edit the auto correct... not that I have seen.

Share This Page