programs not showing up

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by phoneaddict, Nov 16, 2008.

  1. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    a pictures tells a story. can you post one? we may talking about two different things.
  2. phoneaddict

    phoneaddict New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do i post a photo?
  3. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    is this the problem we are on now?
  4. phoneaddict

    phoneaddict New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    YES it is the same thing still
  5. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    get a screenshot app..my mobiler or illium...both free..check the screnshot thread...or i think both are on rudeboys app page. take a picture and post it...
  6. phoneaddict

    phoneaddict New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    i will try 2 do that today
  7. phoneaddict

    phoneaddict New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do i upload the screenshots?
  8. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    make a post and you will see
    manage attachments, click it
  9. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    or...to be like the cool kids..upload to a site like photobucket and link to the img! either way...post it up!
  10. phoneaddict

    phoneaddict New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    screenshots

    here are the screenshots from 3 different homescreens all doing the same thing

    Attached Files:

  11. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    how many apps did you add to it, it looks like there is two rows. some are not showing, why is there spaces.
  12. phoneaddict

    phoneaddict New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    under launcher then buttons i have file manager, pocketbible, contacts,\office tools\calculator, \Att Music\1 Windows Media Player

    that is all that is under the buttons and that 2 lines is what i am trying to figure out. I have not done anything to the xml file the only thing i mess with at this point is facade choices
  13. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Two things, "Wraparound" is turned on in the xml. what button set are you looking at? make sure you scroll all the way down and clear out all the buttons.
  14. phoneaddict

    phoneaddict New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    which button set should be used? the with layout (not shared) or button set 1?
  15. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    button set 1, but i would clear out all of them and only use one. start at the top and fill them in order. if you only have 5 they would be centered.
  16. phoneaddict

    phoneaddict New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just went in and cleared all of them out and put 5 in and as you said they are centered and they are the correct size and everything!!!!! Thanks so much for helping me out: now 2 other things is there a manual on creating xml files or can i ask you to make one for me as i have found bits and pieces of several different ones that i like and would like to see...!!!
  17. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    the warren screen must have got dropped off from my old site. I was going to make a new one soon. that one used madbeetle and that would give you more headaches. there is a sticky on how to make HSs. it is very good.
  18. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    you can add as many apps as you want, just keep them all together. i only said 5 as a example.
  19. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    I learned something new here. It would have made that last screen i made easy. the buttons can be wrapped. Maybe im wrong, but it looks like thats what was going on here. didnt know it was possible.

Share This Page