programs not showing up

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by phoneaddict, Nov 16, 2008.

  1. Geekster

    Geekster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm going to try to find the HS & download it & try to find out what's going on between you and program. Cindy makes excellent HS's so I really don't think it's in the XML....
    Let me try to find it and check this out for you...
  2. phoneaddict

    phoneaddict New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks- I really appreciate it! I agree her home screens are great i just need to get my programs to work with it!! Again Thanks
  3. Geekster

    Geekster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here is what I suggest you do from reading the thread, downloading and installing the Pumpkin HS. Connect your phone to your PC and go to "Explore" button on the Active Sync Program on your PC desktop.
    Drill down to My Windows Mobile-Based Device/ Application Data/Home
    & delete everything that has anything to do with the Pumpkin HS-> the Pumpkin Folder, the Smart Monitor Folder, the Pumpkin.home.XML & any & all duplicates.
    If you want you can restart your phone but I don't think it's needed.
    Now put the Pumpkins HS folders, smart monitor & XML back into the Home destination folder. I think the problem is you have 2 HS of the same name in there (dupes) and the phone is confused on which one you want it to use.
    Let us know how it goes, OK?
  4. phoneaddict

    phoneaddict New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    have you ever seen where some of the icons sit where they are supposed to and some sit high?
  5. Geekster

    Geekster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    No..it's working fine with mine.Why not try downloading Net Framework & give it a try. It will not hurt your phone + some program may need it in the future and you will already have it installed...
    Scott has it on his app page ->
    http://www.scottschrob.com/Q/NETCFv2.wm.armv4i.cab
  6. phoneaddict

    phoneaddict New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    i will try that tonight when i get home as i did not bring cable with me today!!
  7. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Geek, she has two because one is a tempory.facade HS. if you go into the application data\home folder and unhide hidden files you will see it. it should be something like facade.pumpkin.temp.xml. delete it. this way you know you are messing with the right one. you can mess around all day and nothing changes. this is why i dont use facade for anything anymore. i just use the plugins. It sounds like the folders and images where not moved correctly.

    the screen works fine for me also.
  8. Geekster

    Geekster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK-I'll leaving here shortly and will see what I can find out when I get home.
    Soon-ish....
  9. phoneaddict

    phoneaddict New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    so if you use facade just for plugins where do you choose your programs under the program tab on the pumpkins hs? I am installed net framework right now
  10. phoneaddict

    phoneaddict New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    just installed net framework and it said i already had it installed
  11. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    I dont use that plugin. are you familiar on how to read an xml.
  12. Geekster

    Geekster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    Everything was unchecked long ago + had to install AEConfig to unlock phone for a program & there are no *.temp files. Never have been. I do on occasion get the "hif" files because I delete a HS before changing it to something else & the system writes a "HS place holder". But there is nothing there that shouldn't be there.
    Swear & Promise!
  13. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Its been a long day, remind me what your exact problem is, i dont feal like back tracking.
  14. Geekster

    Geekster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    You really don't need it I just thought it would "align" your Icons
    Wait a minute....
    Let me check something else out
  15. Geekster

    Geekster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    0
  16. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    No idea then. i forgot even what the problem is.
  17. Geekster

    Geekster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think and I'm hoping she needs to download and install the Orange.dll to her phone.
    *fingers crossed*
    **note to self-read stupid**
  18. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    i get a facade.tempory.xml file everytime i use facade to reload or change anything. its a pain and it is a hidden file.
  19. Geekster

    Geekster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't use Facade to reload any HS's. I go the long way around b/c I think I have more control that way!
    Mystery solved.
    Now waiting for phoneaddict to see where he/she is.
  20. phoneaddict

    phoneaddict New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have orange installed and i did delete all the pumpkins files it does the same thing on all my homescreens programs section. I am beginning to learn xml and i'm a she

    tell me how to do it without facade and i will gladly try!

Share This Page