programs not showing up

Discussion in 'Q Home Screens and Wallpapers' started by phoneaddict, Nov 16, 2008.

  1. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    think that is a launcher. you have to assign them in the "buttons" menu of facade.

    open facade, hit menu, then buttons, i think. i dont have a launcher on my screen to say for sure.
  2. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    sounds like a Facade issue as the others suggested.
  3. phoneaddict

    phoneaddict New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    in facade under buttons it shows button set 1 and then buttons 1 -5 have something assigned to them yet nothing shows up under the programs tab in that section of the home screen
  4. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    go to the phone settings, then homescreen. see if you have 2 with the same name. if so, choose the other one.
  5. phoneaddict

    phoneaddict New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    there was 2 and when i chose the other one it said that the layout could not be displayed and caused q to reboot.
  6. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    that was the real one. the other one is a temp. did you upgrade facade lately?
  7. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    you have facade launcher picked under the plugin setting? that will start a long list of "buttons" you can pick for your launcher..
  8. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you are getting the X. that means you are missing an image or it cant find the icon. is the there one X at the left or a row of Xs? can you post a pick.
  9. phoneaddict

    phoneaddict New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    it is a row of x's
  10. phoneaddict

    phoneaddict New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    I only have facade 3tab bar and facadeview as plugin's and they are both checked
  11. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    i would go into the button menu and redo all the buttons. it sounds like something isnt right. the HS works fine for me.
  12. phoneaddict

    phoneaddict New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    in the launcher area i clicked on buttons mine shows button set 1 as the active set what does yours say since yours is working?
  13. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    i dont use it. you should go and redo all the buttons. Im thinking the xml may be pointing to something you dont have.
  14. phoneaddict

    phoneaddict New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do i redo the buttons? I am new to this when i tried it before it told me the homescreen could not work like that

    I went in and picked layout not shared and reassisgned the buttons and it now works Thanks to everyone who answered me and had patience with this newbie! :)
  15. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    as suggested by somebody in post #3 :]
  16. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cindy even posted a video... and i am sure it's in the manual.
  17. inscracefan24488805

    inscracefan24488805 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,074
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't program the facade launcher buttons directly in my XML file for exactly this reason. It is very easy to change the launcher buttons to whatever programs you may have on your phone. Look at the video that I posted onto this thread and I believe is hosted onto this site. (Don't know which post # it is right now.)
  18. phoneaddict

    phoneaddict New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    i changed the buttons however it doesn't like some of the things i choose like splash shopper or splash id or att music when i choose those things it told me my screen could not be displayed and i had to go in and only choose basic things. Thanks if you have any idea why that would have happened let me know
  19. Geekster

    Geekster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have the latest version facade?
    And my question, would Net Framework have anything to do with Facade functions? I have never seen this asked before and now I'm curious.
    Do you have Net Framework installed?
  20. phoneaddict

    phoneaddict New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    if i have net framework installed on the phone i am not aware of it and i have facade 1.4.9

Share This Page