Post Your WM6.1 Screens Here

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by ajskhan, Jun 9, 2008.

  1. dmm5157

    dmm5157 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    I need to add that Rinku Weather bar.

    Here's my current screen, though.

    Attached Files:

  2. rbrainard

    rbrainard New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    749
    Likes Received:
    0
    How did you get the time to only show the date underneath? I really don't like having it read out the day as well. (Tuesday, Wednesday, etc)


    Thanks!



  3. bubi73

    bubi73 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    1. Icons can be found in many places, but I used deviantart.com. Under Categories>Customization>Icon>Dockicons.
    2. Download icon of choice and resize with your favorite software (Photoshop, Irfanview, Fastone, etc.) to 128x128 pngs.
    3. Transfer icon to the \windows directory on your phone.
    4. Fire up your favorite registry program on your phone (I use PHM Registry Editor) and navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE>SOFTWARE>MICROSOFT>CHOME. There you will find separate keys for each sliding panel.
    5. Select CCLOCK and display the values. You should see DisablePageCounter, GUID, ICONPATHS, LocName, SK2TEXT, SK2URL.
    6. Select ICONPATHS. In the value data box you should see two numbers separated by a semicolon (e.g. 2051;2051). The first number responds to the active state icon and the second to the inactive. Erase both numbers and input the location of the icon you just transferred to your phone (e.g. \windows\sprint.png;\windows\sprint.png).

    You can also select two different icons (one color and one b&w) or whatever you heart desires.
  4. jauger

    jauger New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Chome Icons How-To

    For first-timers this is the easiest one to change ( Appointments Icon )

    Fire up Mobile Registry Editor, Browse to
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft|CHome\CAppointments
    Now look for ICONPATHS
    Here we change the value from the default of 2201;2201 to its new value

    \windows\CHome_Appointments_sat_active.png;\windows\CHome_Appointments_desat_inactive.png

    This icon is already in your phones windows folder so dont freak out. Hit ok and exit out. Go ahead and reboot your phone, now you should be seeing a new icon next to Appointments. Easy right? Now that you feel good about doing it go ahead and try adding your own icons, just make sure they are somewhere around 128x128, do a google image search or try sites like deviantart...hope this helped
  5. jauger

    jauger New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry bubi, didnt see you had done one too....:laugh2:
  6. shackk

    shackk New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    It automatically did that when you install Chome Weather 2.0
  7. jauger

    jauger New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey DMM...did you manage to get the CWindowsLive plugin to work or did you create that yourself????
  8. Angry Beaver

    Angry Beaver New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
  9. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    nice screens. I installed the ranku bar. for the life of me I can't figure out how to get it to show up. how do you get it to work?
  10. jhoff80

    jhoff80 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    It'll install as a different homescreen option. Sliding Panels RNS I think, something like that.
  11. shackk

    shackk New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Directions were perfect, thank you. However instead of numbers mine showed: \windows\mytime.png for both. Just a FYR in case someone asks.

    [​IMG]
  12. dmm5157

    dmm5157 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just installed WINDOWS LIVE and added it to the sliding panel using CHome. I'm pretty sure CHome reads it without having to do anything special.
  13. miro

    miro New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was having trouble with this as well... thanks.

    At any rate, here's my current (albeit generic) screen. I am using the CHome customizer, I tried to install the CHome weather but they don't appear to like each other at all, when I went to re-enable CHome after installing weather, my home screen went totally blank:

    [​IMG]
  14. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0

    Attached Files:

    • 1.JPG
      1.JPG
      File size:
      12.5 KB
      Views:
      534
    • 2.JPG
      2.JPG
      File size:
      13.5 KB
      Views:
      525
    • 3.JPG
      3.JPG
      File size:
      12.1 KB
      Views:
      525
    • 4.JPG
      4.JPG
      File size:
      11.9 KB
      Views:
      534
    • 5.JPG
      5.JPG
      File size:
      11.2 KB
      Views:
      522
  15. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would like to see a shot of windows live on a sliding panel. I can't get it working and tried everything.
  16. dmm5157

    dmm5157 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    0

    I didn't do anything special. Just installed Windows Live to set up my e-mail, then installed CHOME and CWindowsLive showed up (See below).

    Attached Files:

  17. rainmakerrc

    rainmakerrc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have Windows Live installed on my Q as well . . . maybe that's why it has also worked for me. @dafoxs, if you want to try that, I have the CAB file on my apps page.
  18. jjthomas76

    jjthomas76 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    icon bar?

    first of all.. hello and thanks to everyone in this forum u have all been a tremendous help to myself (complete noob) and others im sure.. now that thats out of the way can i get some direction on how to get this rinku bar on my phone ive been at it all day and i have lost the battle.. ive been to this page (its for t-mobile).. http://shadowregistryhacks.blogspot.com/2008/01/colored-iconbar-plugin.html
    and tried this three times. is there an easier way or am i s.o.l ..

    by the way i am using a q9c on sprint network w/ 6.1 installed if that info is needed..

    so much thanks in advanced..
  19. rainmakerrc

    rainmakerrc New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,612
    Likes Received:
    0
    All you should need to so is install the CAB file, then switch your homescreen to NRG Sliding Panels and (maybe) reboot.
  20. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    welcome aboard....

    potQ.

Share This Page