Post Your WM6.1 Screens Here

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by ajskhan, Jun 9, 2008.

  1. martz.bill

    martz.bill New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    does anyone know if there is a version for WM5?
  2. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. ducktape

    ducktape New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    any way you can send me or post the image you used for these? thanks
  4. hurleyfreestyler

    hurleyfreestyler New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know its probably been asked a bunch of times, but how did you get the weather to show up next to the clock? I've downloaded NRG weather, so is this a setting in there or does it have something to do with the Chome configuration? thanks

  5. Vazguard

    Vazguard Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5,502
    Likes Received:
    0
    It was a default setting in Mini Weather. I didn't do anything to put it there.
  6. kamran5461

    kamran5461 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0

    i used photoshop to mod most of the icons in there.
  7. jacksonian

    jacksonian New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is that the windows live bar at the bottom?
    if so, how/where did you find it?

    also, anyone else having problems with NRG weather and the mini version?
  8. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    that is smarttoolkit
  9. Jerbos13

    Jerbos13 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
  10. andy71600

    andy71600 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any way i can get that background image?
  11. Jerbos13

    Jerbos13 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    sure thing...

    [​IMG]
  12. Geekster

    Geekster New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    0

    Attached Files:

    • mesh.jpg
      mesh.jpg
      File size:
      38.5 KB
      Views:
      147
  13. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    i dig how the time looks (i think i dig and want to try it on mine..) have calibri.tff in the Windows and in the Windows\Fonts... rebooted a couple of times, installed the NRG Calibri font from xda-developers (which changed my system font... or at least here & there :}

    thanks.
  14. bmar29

    bmar29 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, i put my calibri font in my fonts folder as well and it changeed the font in the file manager successfully, but not on homescreen. am i missing something?
  15. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    dunno... I seem to have similar issue.

    potQ9c
  16. bmar29

    bmar29 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah i have seen techniques where you change the font in the xml file or in registry editor however im not really sure what to do
  17. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am sure what to do -and how- but it's not (yet) working.

    potQ9c
  18. bmar29

    bmar29 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    what exactly do you do? just so i couldt try to see if it works
  19. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    if it's anything like on the non sliding panel screens, all you need to do is edit the sliding panel .xml and change the "Segoe Condensed" to "Calibri", reboot the phone and it should be changed...

    (secretly i am doubting the clock in that one home screen is actually Calibri, look here what the numbers in Calibri look like: http://www.ascenderfonts.com/af/images/products/CAL02-70-02-05-m.png)
  20. bmar29

    bmar29 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm your right...just a little odd?

Share This Page