Please Help!

Discussion in 'Motorola Q' started by Hopeful Qer, Apr 25, 2010.

  1. Hopeful Qer

    Hopeful Qer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please Help!

    Please help! I've had a Motorola Q for over a year. It's an older version. On the home screen, where it should say Home Service, it says Searching. This aggravates me terribly, and I hate seeing that Searching. It's there even when I have full signal. Any suggestions at all on what I could do to get Home Service to appear again? I'd be so grateful. It's been doing this for quite a while.
  2. ryant35

    ryant35 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have Verizon? Does the phone still work, can you make calls and use data?

    If you do have Verizon try dialing *228 and select option #2 to update roaming.
  3. Hopeful Qer

    Hopeful Qer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, no Verizon. I have a local provider. Yes, the phone is still 100% functional. I guess it isn't a big deal, but I just hate the "searching" being there all the time. Any suggestions on a solution to do within the phone itself?
  4. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    you can always edit the XML of the homescreen to tell it to read whatever you type in
  5. Hopeful Qer

    Hopeful Qer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dumb question - how do I do that? Thanks so much!
  6. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    i cant find the thread that tells you how to do it but it is located in the homescreen forum

    but you copy the xml file of the homescreen you are using from the Q to your PC
    the file is located in /application data/home
    then open that file in notepad
    once open, look for something that says 'home service'
    you should see some text thats being displayed on your screen, just replace that text with what you want and then copy it back to the Q where you found it and your good
  7. Hopeful Qer

    Hopeful Qer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't do the XML or ever connect my Q to my computer. I don't have a data package either. So, is there any other suggestion? I'd definitely appreciate it. "Searching..." just frustrates me for some reason.
  8. ryant35

    ryant35 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    0

    Yes we have a suggesting, connect your Q to your computer and make the changes listed above by n99.
  9. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    connecting to the PC doesnt count as data
    nothing i suggested counts as data

    its pretty easy, give it a shot

Share This Page