Please Help

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9c' started by tech01, Apr 1, 2010.

  1. tech01

    tech01 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please Help

    Hi all, Can you help me how to insert sim card to the motorola q 9c, i can't find where it is.. if you can explained with pictures or manual, or anythings please tell me...

    Or anybody knows how to inject motorola q 9c for change another phone number cdma?

    for you help thanks :dft009:smile :dft009:smile
  2. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    um its on the left side of the device there is a little door
  3. txter

    txter New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,749
    Likes Received:
    0
    if its CDMA it doesnt use a SIM card
  4. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    DUH!
    i read SD card not sim card, my bad
    txter is correct the Q9c does not use a Sim Card on the Q9h does

    sorry!
  5. cr08

    cr08 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, The Q9 series has different model numbers for each carrier. Q9c for Sprint/CDMA, Q9m for Verizon/CDMA, Q9h I believe is AT&T and GSM. The Q9h is the only one with a sim card.
  6. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Actually...Verizon had both the Q9m and the Q9c....m was for 'music'..media wheel etc......c was more business. If you want WM 6.1...you can flash either with the Q9c ROM...
  7. tech01

    tech01 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh...
    so its must be inject for use another phone number, has anyone know how to inject???
  8. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Q9c's are a CDMA phone...will only work on a CDMA network. If your network uses SIM cards it is GSM....doubt you will get a Q9c to work...sorry

Share This Page