Please god help me with firmware update

Discussion in 'Moto Q 9h' started by NBQ79, Feb 2, 2008.

  1. NBQ79

    NBQ79 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please god help me with firmware update

    So, I have the moto q9h, and I am trying to update to the latest firmware, however, it's not working for some reason.

    The software on the PC gets stuck at 49% and the phone (right after it says: "IP ADDRESS ESTABLISHED") gets stuck on a screen that says:

    "WAITING FO SOCKETS COMM. !!!" (no, that's not a typo)

    after about a minute or two on that screen, the PC software just says ERROR! and says to reboot the phone to try again...

    Any ideas before I throw this out the window? I've tried this about 10 times with the same results every time.
  2. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    i didnt even know that the Q9's had a firmware update available....
  3. NBQ79

    NBQ79 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, there is one...
  4. dwboston

    dwboston New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    For the Euro Q9h. Which is different than the US version.
  5. DrQ

    DrQ New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,159
    Likes Received:
    0
    I though we would have heard if there was a update with one of the U.S. carriers. I knew there wasn't one for the Q9C.
  6. GraemeCR

    GraemeCR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have both Euro and US GSM Q9hs.
    My wish/goal is see what ATT s/ware will do to the Euro Q9h, so that's the phone I am attempting to flash.

    I have 3 updates:

    SHIP_NORMAN_AP_U_01.02.43R_MODEM4_U_40.02.B0R_USNORMANRTMENAR2W611A007_1FF-RDROMENA

    SHIP_NORMAN_AP_U_01.07.28R_MODEM4_U_40.03.05R_USNORMANRTDER2W611A015_1FF-RDROQWERTZDE_2849268670

    SHIP_NORMAN_AP_U_01.00.96I_MODEM4_U_40.02.5AP_USNORMANVFHUR2W6119004_1FF-VodafoneHU

    The first file in the list is the only one that will flash. (BTW, it appears to be configured for parts of the MiddleEast and Asia, but UK English language.)

    The second is a German flash with qwertz keyboard.
    The third Vodafone (~HU ... ??)

    I get similar error messages to the orginal poster with the second and third files.

    I used RSD Lite 4.1. Activesync 4.5 is installed (and necessary for drivers.)The result is the same on both XP2 and Vista.
  7. mdrob70

    mdrob70 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there any way...


    ...that you could share your U.S. (I'm assuming AT&T) firmware with me? Several keys on my Q9h aren't working, and I was advised to do a hard reset, but I can't do it because my "Z" key isn't working. The soft master reset didn't solve my issues, so I need to do a base reinstall. But I can't find the firmware anywhere. Please help, or at least direct me to a site? Thanks!
  8. GraemeCR

    GraemeCR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, but I don't have a US flash file. Mine are all for the Euro version. (I have both Euro & US.)
    The Master Reset performs the same operation as the "3 key press" reset, so I don't think you'll get any joy from that whatever a flash might do. Sounds like a hardware problem to me. The phone must still be under warranty, I'd try returning it for repair.
  9. mdrob70

    mdrob70 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    From what I'm told...

    ...the 3-Key reset is different from the software Master Reset. When you do the 3-Key reset, the system reformats the entire phone. You get a black DOS like screen that ask you if you want to reinstall the OS. With the software Master Reset, it just takes it back to a base installation. When I did that, it didn't even erase my contacts.

    But thanks for your reply!
  10. zenkinz

    zenkinz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    if you want to clear everything, then you should chose Master clear, this should takes care of everything in terms of hard reset.
  11. fire00

    fire00 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm getting the same situation with stopping at 49% of flash progress. Tha update application also shows an error, some drivers all the time are installing and deinstalling etc. I had to remove the battery in order to switch off the phone and trying again.... I have an European one Q9H
  12. move713

    move713 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0

    could you tell me the link for The first file? Thank you!!!
  13. GraemeCR

    GraemeCR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have now accumulated 5 ROM's. All for the "Euro" Version of the Q 9h.
    1. SHIP_NORMAN_AP_U_01.00.96I_MODEM4_U_40.02.5AP_USNO RMANVFHUR2W6119004_1FF-Vodafone
    2. SHIP_NORMAN_AP_U_01.02.43R_MODEM4_U_40.02.B0R_USNO RMANRTMENAR2W611A007_1FF-RDROMENA
    3. SHIP_NORMAN_AP_U_01.07.09R_MODEM4_U_40.03.01R_USNO RMANRTIDR2W611A009_1FF-RETAILIDS
    4. SHIP_NORMAN_AP_U_01.07.28R_MODEM4_U_40.03.05R_USNO RMANRTDER2W611A015_1FF-RDROQWERTZDE
    5. SHIP_NORMAN_AP_U_01.07.28R_MODEM4_U_40.03.05R_UCNO RMANEMEAR2W611A016_1FF-RDROQWERTYIT
    I can flash all except the first one of them. Don't know why it won't flash.(?)
    No 4. and No. 5 are German ('qwertz' keypad layout) & Italian languages respectively. Both can be reset to other languages.

    Best success is using WinXP and RSD Lite 3.7 .. Vista will sometimes work. (?)

    They're available here.
  14. zenkinz

    zenkinz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    where can I get RSD Lite 4.1??
  15. GraemeCR

    GraemeCR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's warez, so you'll have to search for it. Sorry.
  16. GraemeCR

    GraemeCR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    0

    I've added another ROM to the collection :
    6. SHIP_NORMAN_AP_U_01.08.21R_MODEM4_U_40.03.07R_01_UCNORMANEMEAR2W611A017_1FF_983422386​
    It appears to have some Chinese character features.

    Just like the others it's unlocked, quad-band GSM and WCDMA2100 for 3G... no AT&T 3G.
  17. move713

    move713 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you have the rom of AT&T? Thank you!
  18. GraemeCR

    GraemeCR New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wish I did. I keep loooking.
  19. move713

    move713 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't into BP mode,Do you know how to do?
  20. zenkinz

    zenkinz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    BTW, I encountered this before, that's because there's no Motoroloa USB remote ndis driver installed. Somehow for vista this is not prompted, but if you are on XP, you just need to install the latest Activesync software.

Share This Page