PdaNet for the Q.

Discussion in 'Windows Phone Software' started by ninelives1972, Jul 13, 2006.

  1. ninelives1972

    ninelives1972 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
  2. bpatt

    bpatt New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    0
    Since its being sold here at the EQ Store, I think we're safe in assuming it works with the Q. The real question is HOW does it work. SDMAHAN has used the trial version and liked it - I'm considering trying it myself.
  3. Q estion

    Q estion New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    waste of money, the Q already has the features you get there built in..just gotta know where and how to get to them hehehe
  4. bpatt

    bpatt New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    440
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's true...
  5. hiphopreneur

    hiphopreneur New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    waste of money, the Q already has the features you get there built in..just gotta know where and how to get to them hehe



    so how do you get them?
  6. SDMahan

    SDMahan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Until Verizon unlocks the modem features, there are hacks to make it work. I found them to be too tedious and purchased PDANet. It was a lifesaver last night when my hotel's "high speed internet" was slower than dialup.
  7. CKelly

    CKelly New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    No doubt, I tried the "non PDAnet" built in method and it crashed my Q several times, PDAnet doesn't and it workd great, worth the little bit of cash.

Share This Page