Pandora on my Moto Q9c

Discussion in 'Windows Phone Software' started by craiggiarc, Dec 9, 2008.

  1. Lutorius

    Lutorius New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Pandor won't connect on Q9c with Verizon

    I have a Q9C with Verizon and had pandora installed and working for quite awhile. I went out to Pandora the other day and downloaded the updated program and now it won't connect after starting the app. It says connecting for a quite awhile then says the following message.

    We're experiencing network communication difficulties. Please try again later.

    Anyone have any ideas? this makes me sad. :frown:
  2. Q-Area51

    Q-Area51 Guest

    I just checked my Pandora with the same results. I'm sure it was just fine last time I used it and I'm on VZW also. Guess I'll "try back later." :) -Q
  3. Lutorius

    Lutorius New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not good...

    Yeah, hopefully Verizon hasn't pulled the rug out from under us because they weren't making money by me listening to Pandora. :angry:
  4. kareljack

    kareljack Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,077
    Likes Received:
    15
    Same issue here on AT&T..
  5. Lutorius

    Lutorius New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    It finally started working this afternoon again. I wonder what was up with it.
  6. gnath9

    gnath9 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    857
    Likes Received:
    0

    I dont remember where I read this but .... Pandora says that they had to put limits on the bandwith the app uses for verizon customers :embarassed: or they would not be able to provide the service.
  7. jrstinkfish

    jrstinkfish New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sprint here and I can't connect either, just get the connecting message and then the network communication message :frown:
  8. bliss_s

    bliss_s New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still not available

    Pandora was working on my 9c through CREDO (Sprint is the underlying carrier for CREDO) until last week mid-week... stopped and I haven't been able to get the stream back since then...
    :(
    Anyone else still having this problem?
    Solutions?
  9. rfarrah

    rfarrah New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,454
    Likes Received:
    0

    Seems to be working okay on my USCC Q9c this morning.
  10. Q-er

    Q-er New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Pandora Hack

    itshardwork
    Does anyone else have a problem with the it going to the next track before the song is finished? It plays most of the song, just not all the way through. Anyone have this happen to them and/or have any suggestions for this?

    I looked through the entire thread and didn't see anything addressing this (I could have just missed it).

    Thanks in advance...
    __________________________________________________

    Didn't see anyone answer this yet. Found this hack on ppcgeeks.

    "use a reg editor and change HKLM > COMM > Tcpip > Params > Tcpwindowsize to 98304 from 415030."
  11. gakz

    gakz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    is pandora still having problems with vzw on Q9c's?
  12. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    works fine on my verizon Q

    -Sent from my Q9n
  13. OklahomaHoss

    OklahomaHoss Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe someone can help me with my particular Pandora problem.

    I've had it playing perfectly fine on a Q9c before with no problems. Recently I switched to a different Q9c and and now Pandora will not play for me at all. Or, to be more exact, there is no sound. It's as though Pandora is muted. I've cranked the volume control in both directions to no effect and the phone plays all other sounds just fine, whether it's music on my media player or the alarm or the ringer. It plays just fine with headphones as well. It's just as though Pandora itself has been muted.

    It downloaded just fine, and installed with no problems and when I access the program on my phone as you would normally do, you get all the correct menus: connecting, song now playing, thumbs up and down, as well as the ability to skip forwards and backwards and the menu option and everything.

    Just no sound.

    I've looked and looked and I can't find any volume control menu within the Pandora program so I dont know what to do.

    I've even tried uninstalling it and reinstalling it, and its still silent.

    I sent an e-mail to Pandora support and the dingleberry that asnwered said that the Q9c isn't a supported device, when of course we know that it is. Not to mention this link

    http://www.pandora.com/on-windowsmobile


    Someone help me out here, please.
  14. ryant35

    ryant35 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Try changing your profile to normal. Sometimes when mine is on vibrate I don't get sound from all programs.

Share This Page