Pandora on my Moto Q9c

Discussion in 'Windows Phone Software' started by craiggiarc, Dec 9, 2008.

  1. Kevin57

    Kevin57 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not sure what your posting...was there a change? I have tried everything to get pandora on my Moto Q H Global. I actually had it for about a week then it just stopped working. Since then, no luck at all.
  2. cchannelz06

    cchannelz06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    No worky on my Q9m, won't connect :(
  3. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    are you running wm6.1?

    -Sent from my Q9n
  4. cchannelz06

    cchannelz06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    No. I take it that's the only way to get it to work.
  5. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    that is what i believe has been determined

    -Sent from my Q9n
  6. cchannelz06

    cchannelz06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just installed it on a Sprint Moto Q(an original Q) and it works fine. Any possibility its an issue with Verizon.
  7. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    no works on my verizon Q9n

    -Sent from my Q9n
  8. jerryrp

    jerryrp New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    It didn't work on my verizon q9c with win mobile 6.1 but I did a master reset on my Q and reinstalled and it currently works. Kind of a pain but worth it to have Pandora.

    Don't forget to back-up and sync before reset.
  9. jants13

    jants13 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just an FYI, this works on my Palm Treo 700wx, running a custom Windows Mobile 6.1 rom, with the 240x240 screen. Other than some initial issues of the login screen not showing the soft keys, and the pandora logo going off the right edge of the screen, it works just fine.
  10. itshardwork

    itshardwork New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone else have a problem with the it going to the next track before the song is finished? It plays most of the song, just not all the way through. Anyone have this happen to them and/or have any suggestions for this?

    I looked through the entire thread and didn't see anything addressing this (I could have just missed it).

    Thanks in advance...
  11. vwmofo

    vwmofo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does this sound like absolute dog crap to anyone besides me? If I listen via tether on a PC through IE it sounds awesome, but on the phone I've heard 6k steams that sound better..
  12. jerryrp

    jerryrp New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Pandora app working fine for me on Verizon Q9C. Wish I had a suggestion for you..
  13. vwmofo

    vwmofo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    How are you listening? Headphones or other?
  14. pistacio

    pistacio New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2006
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Pandora sound quality is horrible streaming to my car stereo and headphones. I know its not my connection (excellent signal strength). Someone has confirmed that it is only 64k stream...the sole reason why I stopped using it on my Q.
  15. vwmofo

    vwmofo New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't even think it's 64k on my phone. I've got a solid 2 bars EV and if I had to guess, I'd say it's a 23k stream. It's really weird. If I tether the phone and listen to pandora through internet explorer it sounds perfectly fine.

    It's especially bad if I listen to my Metal station. Almost unlistenable.
  16. Peregrine

    Peregrine Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    797
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's not wierd at all. When you tether you are only using the Q for an internet connection. When you listen to Pandora ON the Q it runs through thier app, which can change everything.

    I wonder how the iPhone Pandora app sounds?
  17. PocketPoop

    PocketPoop New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone know why none of the stations loaded? It just stays on the loading screen for the station and never loads...Full signal.
  18. mrcrash

    mrcrash New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    just installed pandora on my phone something that worked for me to increase sound quality was to go to accesories/audio enhancment and tweak some sound there not sure if it works for everyone but it did on mine(alltel moto q9c, wm6)
  19. mrcrash

    mrcrash New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey pocket try uninstalling then go back to ur cab and try to install again

    if that dont work do what i did by puttin the cab in program files for some reason this seemed to make in run a little faster
  20. cchannelz06

    cchannelz06 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same problem on my Q9m. I did a master reset and re-installed Pandora and it works fine now. Not sure why that fixed it. Just make sure you back everything up before doing a master reset since it will clear all programs and contacts you have added.

Share This Page