Pandora on my Moto Q9c

Discussion in 'Windows Phone Software' started by craiggiarc, Dec 9, 2008.

  1. i4get75

    i4get75 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, mine started working out of the blue today. Then later on it stopped working. Worked great when it was working though. I hooked it to my car stereo and it sounded awful since the songs are streaming in 64kpbs. On the phone though, it sounds great.
  2. UPdownLoAD

    UPdownLoAD New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. kareljack

    kareljack Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,077
    Likes Received:
    15
    What are you talking about? ..."no one else could/would do it"??? I got the cab file from this forum ..as did others.
  4. arairkar

    arairkar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    pandora not connecting

    I installed pandora thrice. twice from the pandora website and once from the link in the threadposts on my q9c. It says its connecting.....

    and thats it. I can't get it to work. Any thoughts would help.

    Thanks

    -Asit
  5. Peregrine

    Peregrine Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    797
    Likes Received:
    0
    If I havfe 1 or 2 bars CONNECTING takes forever. Yesterday it was stuck at CONNECTING for over a 1/2 hour. I reset the phone, went outside, started Pandora, and it connected in seconds.
  6. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    anyone else get the Vista banner popup...with options Q=close and P=more info? I've been running the version that was first posted...works great...but that banner just appeared yesterday!
  7. Peregrine

    Peregrine Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    797
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea, I got it too. Pandora ads. Since you have the free version.
    Pandora.com is also advertising Vista.
  8. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    ahhh...yes! Thanks!
  9. Phiiilly

    Phiiilly New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tested & working 100% Alltel Motorola Q9c WM6.1

    But had to download it from here, because it's still unsupported by Pandora.
    Just thought I'd share.
    :wink:

    Connecting took under one minute, 1 - 2 Bars, very limited signal strength around my house.
  10. arairkar

    arairkar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried making it work outside with 4 bars as well but no luck...
  11. ajskhan

    ajskhan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,092
    Likes Received:
    0
    my sprint q9c still gives a network error.
  12. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    do you have an account set up? cause the first screen that comes up is for that. that screen took a while to pop up.
  13. Phiiilly

    Phiiilly New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    328
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't know if it'll help but do you have the Unlock.cab installed on your Q9c.

    http://allqstuff.googlepages.com/HTCUnlock-CVS.zip

    This application will help you to unlock and install some 3-rd party applications to your phone.

    Directions: Download file and run it on your PC, then go to your phones accessories and find HTC-unlock, highlight it and execute, don't panic when you see that your phone is doing weird stuff or you can do that with AEConfig
  14. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was gonna say the same
  15. ajskhan

    ajskhan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,092
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have so many other apps already installed... wouldn't it be unlocked already?

    I uninstalled, and then reinstalled and it seems to know my pandora user id and all already... which is odd.
  16. dafoxs

    dafoxs New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    13,994
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you rebooted the phone yet or are you connected to your pc still?
  17. porkchop

    porkchop New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    When first starting pandora on the Q9c I get an error for pandora.exe and then it goes into connecting without success. After repeated attempts to re-install still no dice for connecting.
  18. JBK617

    JBK617 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Again I find something useful on this forum, nice to have Pandora with me on the go
  19. ajskhan

    ajskhan New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,092
    Likes Received:
    0
    phone has been rebooted many times...uninstalled\reinstalled multiple times too.
  20. Kevin57

    Kevin57 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    You'll see me in some of the earlier threads having trouble with getting pandora to work on my QH. Then, I downloaded cab to my pc then transfered to my phone..worked awesome. I enjoyed pandora for about 5 days and then it just stopped working. Now, I am back to square one except downloading the cab to the pc then to my phone isn't working..weird. Sure would be nice to have pandora get the QH approved!

Share This Page