Pandora on my Moto Q9c

Discussion in 'Windows Phone Software' started by craiggiarc, Dec 9, 2008.

  1. chavonbravo

    chavonbravo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    To the people that have a Q9c and can download the cab when going to pandora.com:

    Could you please point your browser to whatismyuseragent.com and tell us your full user agent string?? The user agent is probably what's used to differentiate between Q9c and Q9m and other phones.

    Please...pretty please?:wink:

    This is so that if any updates are made anyone can download for themselves.
  2. i4get75

    i4get75 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried and got a blank page
  3. craiggiarc

    craiggiarc Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,970
    Likes Received:
    0
    Blank page here too.
  4. chavonbravo

    chavonbravo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    What about the contents of your HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Security\Internet Explorer\User Agent key?
  5. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a key called Custom and the string is...

    320x240; VZW; Motorola-Q9c; Windows Mobile 6.1 Standard
  6. craiggiarc

    craiggiarc Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,970
    Likes Received:
    0
    My default key in that location is also blank.
  7. UPdownLoAD

    UPdownLoAD New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0

    I have a key called Custom as well, and my string is Sprint:MotoQ9c

    ....and it doesn't work to download.
  8. chavonbravo

    chavonbravo New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can't believe it's so hard to find the user agent. I don't know what else they'd use to tell if it's a Q9c or not. That registry key entry didn't work for me.

    What about this site --> www.useragent.org
  9. TreeFrog

    TreeFrog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    11,420
    Likes Received:
    0
    that site gives me this..

    Your User Agent is: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows CE; IEMobile 7.11) 320x240; VZW; Motorola-Q9c; Windows Mobile 6.1 Standard
  10. UPdownLoAD

    UPdownLoAD New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    In comparison, Sprint Q9c shows:
    Your User Agent is: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows CE; IEMobile 7.11) Sprint:MotoQ9c
  11. UPdownLoAD

    UPdownLoAD New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2007
    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, much better idea......

    To those that can download the .cab.....

    PLEASE look at your history in IE- it should give your the address of the cab file!!
  12. 1oddmanout

    1oddmanout Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ditto, and I've d/l all the available cabs.
  13. Peregrine

    Peregrine Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    797
    Likes Received:
    0
    Make sure you have a good signal. I've noticed if I only have one signal bar that it sits on connecting for a long time before connecting (but it still does).
  14. ninjaap

    ninjaap Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,932
    Likes Received:
    22
    What good is that gonna do? You're just gonna end up dling the same cab that has already been posted.
  15. jettachamp26

    jettachamp26 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there any way to bosot the sound volume for Media Player on my Q9c? I have 6.1 and while my speakerphone is loud as hell, I can barely hear anythign when I have it at 100% in both Media Player and Pandora.
  16. sherri

    sherri Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    10,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Push IN ons side scroll wheel. When volume bar opens, scroll UP.
  17. kareljack

    kareljack Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,077
    Likes Received:
    15
    I think he is talking about a hack to increase the maximum volume from it's current baseline.
  18. jettachamp26

    jettachamp26 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    exactly. even when it maxxed, it is so low
  19. bmurf

    bmurf New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having the same issue with my Q9h on AT&T, however I am running WM6.1.

    Are there others on AT&T running (or trying to run) this App?
  20. kareljack

    kareljack Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2,077
    Likes Received:
    15
    Q9h 6.1 on AT&T and this is running fine for me.

Share This Page