OZONE and two numbers

Discussion in 'HTC Snap | Ozone' started by rampart51, Dec 19, 2009.

  1. rampart51

    rampart51 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    OZONE and two numbers

    Is it possible to have two telephone numbers associated with one OZONE?

    Thanks in advance!
  2. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,215
    Likes Received:
    1
    Google Voice?
  3. manbat

    manbat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    The ozone also has a SIM card ....right. If so yes...sort of. I have at ATT pre-paid SIM card in is my Nap...so in effect there are two numbers in the phone. Useable at the same time...no, but you can switch from GSM to CDMA to toggle between the numbers. You just have to get the SIM unlocked on the Ozone.
  4. rampart51

    rampart51 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    No I don't want to use the SIM card. I want to keep it on CDMA and have two numbers that will ring to the same phone.

    I thought there was a way to do it. Alas....I'm getting old and my memory sucks. Something to do with NAM1 and NAM2. I'll have to research it more.

    Thought someone would know off the top of their head.
  5. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,215
    Likes Received:
    1
    A brief Google search suggests that the NAM1/NAM2 thing hasn't worked since 2005.
  6. mrv

    mrv New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Actually it still works, but I don't know if it works on Ozone.
  7. bberryhill0

    bberryhill0 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,215
    Likes Received:
    1
    Fascinating. The threads I found on the Interwebs said that it wasn't straight forward. You have to switch between the two numbers manually.

Share This Page