Optimize OS: Services

Discussion in 'Moto Q Hacks' started by hello, Jul 2, 2008.

  1. hello

    hello New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Optimize OS: Services

    When i start my MotoQ9h WM6 (FIDO.ca unlocked) and goes to services on my task manager "acbTaskMan" i see this services running:

    1. device.exe 5MB RAM
    2. gwes.exe 2MB RAM
    3. Tray (telshell.exe) 0,8MB RAM
    4. services.exe 0,3mb RAM
    5. rapiclnt (with no ".exe") 0,4 mb ram
    6. home.exe 1,3 mb ram
    7. cdial.exe 0,3 mb ram
    8. filesys.exe 7,5 mb ram
    9. cprog.exe 0,7 mb
    10. commmgr.exe 0,2 mb ram
    11. tmail.exe 0,3 mb ram
    12. appman.exe 0,1 mb ram
    13. VoiceRecognitionLoad (super low, like 20 kb)
    14. BTTray.exe 0,4 mb ram
    15. paInit.exe (super low, like 20 kb)
    16. CTTMEngine.exe
    17. watchdog.exe
    18. NK.exe (super low, like 20 kb)
    19. TCMD.EXE 0,2 mb ram

    i'm using Facade and maybe some service from Facade, but what about other services? How can i kill it from startup? and i scared to broke loading my Windows OS loading.

    :gasp:
  2. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    why do you want to "kill" those services ?
  3. hello

    hello New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm just want to optimize my Q and kill unused services. like NK.exe or VoiceRecognitionLoad.exe
  4. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    you might have to start messing & experimenting in the registry..

    potQ9c
  5. sulster

    sulster Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,721
    Likes Received:
    1
    paInit is PhoneAlarm- do you have that app installed? my point being that some of the apps you are calling 'unused' might actually be apps that you do use...
  6. hello

    hello New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes i have PhoneAlarm, yesterday i'm upgrate it to newest version )

    So i think this services i can kill:
    VoiceRecognitionLoad (super low, like 20 kb)
    TCMD.EXE 0,2 mb ram
    watchdog.exe
    rapiclnt (with no ".exe") 0,4 mb ram

    i'm using SKTools, and can disable it on starup, but i'm scared, maybe after that my Q not will loading.
  7. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    watchdog.exe has to do with yahoo...
    yahoo!go probably

    -Sent from my Q9c
  8. hello

    hello New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    wow, i don't have any Yahoo program. I know it's default application.
    Well i will try to unload it and look what happen :wink:
  9. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    i think thats what it was
    search for watchdog.exe there was a thread on it (i think i started it)

    -Sent from my Q9c
  10. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    i thought Watchdog.exe was something with MPT ? TCMD.exe is part of Active Sync, i believe. so is rapiclnt..

    and yea, what sulster said... i would make 100% absolutely positively sure you're not killing services you need.

    (ps. you might want to start preparing mentally for a Master Reset :}

    note: i have had a Q1 for about a year and a half, now the Q9c.. never messed with any services, and had no performance issues, you may be chasing "ghosts" and/or goals that can be reached. my 2cts..
  11. hello

    hello New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hahha ) no i don't want to make Master Reset, i don't hve backup now, i have my Moto just few weeks (2-3), before Moto Q i has typical cellphone Samsung D820.

    When i kills "watchdog.exe" (watchdog topic) my Motorola Q 9h, going reboot.
    I don't have any Yahoo app, but my Moto can't work with out watchdog :(
  12. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    hmmmm....i dont have that running (q9c)

    -Sent from my Q9c
  13. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    you checked the processes ?
  14. sulster

    sulster Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,721
    Likes Received:
    1
    hello, I kinda agree with Rudeboy. There's an American saying "if it ain't broke, don't fix it" which means, if your Q is running fine, why mess with this stuff?

    not that I don't like to tinker with my Q, but you are obviously aware that you could mess something up and it doesn't appear that you are having any specific problems...

    just my two cents, which combined with RB's, makes $.04! :)

    But, good luck to ya if you do go forward--i wouldn't wish a Master reset on anyone! :)
  15. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    yay... sulster and i have $.04, put on your party dress & let's go to town sulster :}
  16. hello

    hello New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, totaly i will keep all current services for keep stability my Q.
    Thankx everyone for help ) my Q feels good now and working fast )
  17. sulster

    sulster Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,721
    Likes Received:
    1
    For four cents, I ain't putting on a thing!! I mean...wait...that came across wrong!! :tounge:

    /Off topic
  18. rudeboy

    rudeboy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2007
    Messages:
    56,232
    Likes Received:
    0
    that came across fine for me.... and didn't you mean thOng instead of thIng :}

    /got topic ?
  19. sulster

    sulster Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,721
    Likes Received:
    1
    LOL. Stop that!!

    @hello: let us know how it goes! :)
  20. n99hockey

    n99hockey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Messages:
    57,525
    Likes Received:
    15
    didnt show up under processes on my Q1 it showed it on the task manager...you couldnt check processes on the Q1 with out WM5 Task Manager...

    maybe there are 2 things like it or i am just waaaaaay off (which is possbile)

    w00t w00t @ sulster :p

    -Sent from my Q9c

Share This Page